Maces Spring in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A. P. Carter Boyhood Home

Inscription.
“Few places speak to me like A. P. Carter's Cabin. Many of America's songs and stories come from within these walls. While the cabin was still standing in the middle of a pasture, I loved going there just to feel the wind blow through the rooms. It was the same wind that carried A. P.'s and the Carter Family's songs out to the rest of the world.” – Marty Stuart
The cabin was built in the mid-1800s in the Little Valley, parallel to Poor Valley. It had two log rooms connected by a passageway. A. P.'s parents, Bob and Mollie (Bayes) Carter raised their eight children in it. Four beds and a kitchen table filled the space. Over time, the family added a second- floor sleeping area.

Inaccessible and falling into ruin at its original site, the cabin was moved to the Fold site in 2003, restored, and opened to the public in 2004. Marty Stuart, a long-time performer with Johnny Cash, and a Carter family friend, spearheaded the drive to save the cabin, move and reconstruct it.

The structure is designated both as a national and state historic landmark.

Captions (top to bottom)
• The restored cabin includes objects and artifacts from the Carter and Cash families.
• Built in the mid-1800s, the cabin was originally located in the Little Valley,
which runs parallel to Poor Valley. There was no public access to its original location.
• The Carter and Bayes families, 1901. A.P., age about 10, is standing at the right, behind his father, Bob, who is holding A.P.'s twin siblings Ezra and Virgie. Bob Carter and his brother Elisha (standing at left) married Bayes sisters Martha (next to Elisha) and Mollie (standing, for right).

1. A.P. Carter Homeplace (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the cabin, which was listed in 1976. (National Archives) (Submitted on July 19, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. A. P. Carter. A.P. Carter was born at the foot of Clinch Mountain, where his southwestern Virginia family had lived since the late 18th century. He was the first of eight children born to a ballad-singing mother and gospel-singing father (who gave up the banjo in deference to his wife’s religious beliefs). (Fred Bartenstein, Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame & Museum) (Submitted on July 19, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)