Dundurn B in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Desjardins Canal Disaster

Inscription.
In Thursday, March 12, 1857, at 5:40 p.m., a tragic railroad disaster occurred at the Desjardins Canal. A Great Western Railway train, traveling southbound from Toronto, was due into Hamilton at 6:15 p.m. The train, traveling at a moderate speed, was heading towards a swing bridge. As the train reached the bridge, a broken axle caused it to derail. The weight of the cars crashed through the wooden trestle, plunging sixty feet (twenty metres) into the frozen canal below. Ninety passengers were aboard that day. Fifty-nine were killed. For many years after, this accident ranked as the worst in Canadian railway history.

Erected by City of Hamilton.

3. The Desjardins Canal rail bridge, 2023