Trevi in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Rione II Trevi / District II Trevi

Inscription.  Il rione prende il suo nome dall'incrocio di tre strade (trivio), ancora esistente nella piazza dei Crociferi, verso cui era orientata l'antica fontana di Trevi. La configurazione del suolo creò una cesura nel tessuto urbano determinando una densità di popolazione nella zona bassa, più vicina all'antica via Flaminia (oggi Corso) ed a Campo Marzio, mentre le alture del Quirinale furono scelte in prevalenza per insediamenti di tipo residenziale. L'urbanizzazione della zona bassa fu avviata in modo sistematico in epoca augustea quando Agrippa, genero dell'Imperatore, vi fece edificare il condotto dell'Acqua Vergine. La presenza dell'acqua evitò, in epoca medioevale, lo spopolamento del rione, concentrando i centri di vita intorno alla fontana di Trevi e ai Ss. Apostoli. Nella seconda metà del Cinquecento furono edificati chiese e palazzi. Il progetto di risistemazione dell'assetto viario promosso da Sisto V (1585 ca.) comportò l'apertura di via Felice (rettifilo che ancora oggi congiunge Trinità dei Monti con S. Croce in Gerusalemme). Il Quirinale, divenuto sede papale in alternativa a quella vaticana, concentrò intorno a se un quartiere
artigiano denso di botteghe; mentre l'aspetto campestre della parte alta rimase pressochè inalterato nonostante la costruzione di palazzo Barberini (1626-32). Nel Settecento si ricostruì la fontana di Trevi che mutò l'orientamento, non più rivolto verso il trivio ma verso la nuova piazza. Dopo il 1870, con Roma capitale, numerosi cambiamenti interessarono la parte alta del rione; le antiche ville lasciarono 'il posto a via XX Settembre e a via del Quirinale prima e a via del Tritone e al traforo umbertino dopo, come assi di collegamento tra il vecchio centro e i quartieri nuovi sorti a nord-est della città.

Se ull'area occupata dal palazzo del Quirinale sorgeva il tempio di Quirino, a cui forse si deve il nome del colle. La trasformazione, voluta da Gregorio XIII (tra il 1583-84), in sede pontificia alternativa al Vaticano, pose le premesse per una serie di interventi sull'assetto viario per rendere più agevole il collegamento tra la parte alta e quella bassa del rione. Si aprì così (1610) via della Panetteria che saliva verso il portone del Quirinale e introduceva al cortile dove un tempo si preparava il pane per la corte pontificia. Ricca di abitazioni di artigiani (via della Panetteria) e di botteghe (via in Arcione) la zona, per la vicinanza con piazza di Spagna e via Sistina, e per la presenza di palazzi di famiglie illustri, fu scelta come residenza da artisti
2. The District II Trevi Marker along the wall of the palace
come il Domenichino e Pietro da Cortona. Dopo la nomina di Roma capitale il Quirinale fu scelto come sede del re.

English:
The quarter takes its name from the intersection of three streets (trivio). The Piazza dei Crociferi still holds this intersection, towards which the old Trevi fountain still faces. The configuration of the terrain created a cut-off point in the urban fabric, leaving the lower area, the zone closer to the ancient Via Flaminia (today's Via del Corso) and the Campus Martius, heavily populated, while the Quirinal hilltop was chosen primarily for residential types of constructions. The urban development of the lower zone was initiated in a systematic manner during the Age of Augustus, when Agrippa, son-in-law of the Emperor, had the conduit of the Acqua Vergine built in the area. The presence of water made it possible, in the Middle Ages, to avoid depopulating the quarter, with the focal points of day-to-day living being the Fountain of Trevi and the Fountain of Santi Apostoli. Churches and large buildings were constructed in the second half of the sixteenth century. The project for the restoration of the roadway arrangement promoted by Sixtus V (ca. 1585) led to the opening of the Via Felice (the straight road which still ties Trinità dei Monti with Santa Croce in Gerusalemme). The Quirinal, which had become the seat of the Pope,
3. The view of the District II Trevi Marker from the hill near the main entrance to the palace
representing an alternative to the Vatican, drew around itself a crafts quarter with a high concentration of shops; meanwhile, the country-like appearance of the upper portion remained almost unaltered, despite the construction of the Palazzo Barberini (1626/32). In the eighteenth century the Fountain of Trevi was restored and turned so that it no longer faced the intersection of the three streets but a new plaza. After 1870, with Rome having become the Capital City, numerous changes were made in the upper portion of the quarter; the grounds of the old villas made way first for Via XX Settembre and Via Quirinale, and later for Via del Tritone and the Umbertine tunnel, all of which served as connecting routes between the historic core of the City and the new quarters which had come into being in the northeast.

The area now occupied by the Quirinal Palace once held the Temple of Quirinus, which may explain the name of the hill. The transformation into the alternative Papal Seat to the Vatican, made at the behest of Pope Gregory XIII (between 1583-84), laid the groundwork for a series of projects focused on the roadway arrangement, designed to make the connection between the upper and the lower part of the quarter easier to use. These efforts resulted in the opening of Via della Panetteria (1610), which climbed to the main door of the Quirinal, leading into the courtyard
4. The main entrance to the Quirinal Palace
where bread was once prepared for the Pontifical court. Well supplied with craftsmen's houses (Via della Panetteria) and shops (Via in Arcione), the area, thanks also to the proximity of the Piazza di Spagna and the Via Sistina, as well as the residences of illustrious families, was chosens home by artists such as Domenichino and Pietro da Cortona. After Rome had become the nation's capital, the Quirinal was chosen as the seat of the King.

Erected by Ministero Per I Beni E Le Attività Culturali, Presidenza Del Consiglio Dei Ministri Dipartimento Del Turismo, Soprintendenza Archeologica di Roma, Soprintendenza ai Beni Ambientali e Architettonici di Roma, Comune di Roma, Assessorato alle Politiche Culturali, Sovraintendenza Comunale ai Beni Culturali, Assessorato al Turismo e Giubileo and Azienda di Promozione Turistica di Roma.

5. Fountain of Trevi

1. Quirinal Palace. Wikipedia (Submitted on July 22, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)