Sorbonne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

La Porte Saint-Jacques / Saint Jacques Gate

Inscription.
La porte Saint-Jacques Constituée de deux tours jumelles et d'un passage sous arcade ogivale, la plus fréquentée des portes de la partie méridionale de l'enceinte de Philippe- Auguste s'ouvrait ici: située au débouché d'un grand axe de circulation quotidienne, elle reliait la principale rue méridienne de l'Outre-Petit-Pont à la route d'Etampes et d'Orléans. Il était donc vital de la maintenir ouverte, malgré les troubles qui affectent la cité, de la mort de Charles V à celle du dernier Valois. Alors que la plupart des autres sont régulièrement murées, la porte Saint-Jacques est même dotée d'un pont-levis durant l'été de 1417, face à la menace bourguignonne. Après les échecs essuyés par Jeanne d'Arc sur la rive droite, c'est ici que les troupes de Jehan Villiers de l'Isle-Adam pénètrent dans la ville à l'aube du 13 avril 1436. Grâce aux parisiens las de l'occupation anglaise, Charles VII peut ainsi faire une entrée solennelle dans sa capitale reconquise.

(English translation:)

The Porte Saint-Jacques consisted of two twin towers and a passageway under an ogival arcade.
It was the busiest of the gates in the southern part of the city wall of Philippe-Auguste. The gate, located at the outlet of a major axis of daily traffic, linked the main meridian street of Outre-Petit-Pont to the road to Etampes and Orléans. It was therefore vital to keep it open, despite the troubles that affected the city, from the death of Charles V to that of the last Valois. While most of the other gates were walled up as a matter of course, the Porte Saint-Jacques even had a drawbridge during the summer of 1417, in the face of the Burgundian threat. After the failures suffered by Joan of Arc on the right bank, it was here that the troops of Jehan Villiers de l'Isle-Adam entered the city at dawn on April 13, 1436. Thanks to the Parisians weary of the English occupation, Charles VII was thus able to make a solemn entry into his reconquered capital.

2. La Porte Saint-Jacques / Saint Jacques Gate Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of “LOCO”.

1. Wall of Philip II Augustus (Wikipedia).
Overview and history: The Wall of Philip Augustus is the oldest city wall of Paris (France) whose plan is accurately known. Partially integrated into buildings, more traces of it remain than of the later fortifications.

The wall was built during the struggles between Philip II of France (called Philip Augustus) and the Anglo-Norman House of Plantagenet. The French king, before leaving for the Third Crusade, ordered a stone wall to be built to protect the French capital in his absence.
(Submitted on July 20, 2023.)

2. Porte Saint-Jacques (Wikipedia, in French). (Submitted on July 20, 2023.)