Homestead in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Hickson House

Inscription. Joseph Landon Hickson (1857-1949) moved with his family to Dade County in 1903. He quickly became involved in various business ventures, including citrus growing, real estate development, and construction. He also worked to develop tropical agriculture in South Florida. Hickson’s eldest son, Joseph Robert Hickson (1888-1947), was also involved in citrus growing, and developed a new variety of avocado named the “Hickson.” In 1933, Joseph Landon Hickson purchased this property from his son. On it was a simple wood frame house, built circa 1900 of Dade County Slash Pine. The house was typical of those built by early homesteaders and represents some of the earliest architectural development in the area. Hickson made alterations to the house, including a one-room addition on the west elevation. The Hickson family planted citrus and avocado groves, along with numerous exotic plants on the property. In the mid-1930s, Hickson received a baobab tree that originated in Tanzania in 1902 from the Subtropical Horticultural Research Station. It is reportedly the largest baobab tree in the United States. The house and property remained in the family until 1962.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2019 by Muni Farms and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-1066.)

is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

3. The Hickson House
This is the only view available of the house from the road.