Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Early Education

— Blowing Rock History Walk —

Inscription. The first Blowing Rock school was a log cabin located where the library now stands. Most of the early schools were “subscription-based” with students paying $1.50 for three months. Among the earliest schools were Sandy Flats (built by the Cones), Cool Springs, Silver Lake (Chetola), Possum Hollow, and Flat Top. One of the Flat Top teachers was Blanford B. Dougherty, who went on to found Watauga Academy (today's Appalachian State University). Among the most important of the early schools was Skyland Institute, founded in 1887 by Miss Emily Prudden. Skyland was part of the “missionary movement” that swept through the Southern Highlands. Mrs. Charles Carter founded our first library (Lend-A-Hand Library) on Main Street at the turn of the century. Her focus was on teaching young people to read. In 1937 citizens of Blowing Rock approached Caldwell County seeking annexation. This was a result of “the gross neglect of Blowing Rock schools by Watauga County.” The struggle between Blowing Rock and Watauga County continued for decades until 1955, when the State Board of Education dismissed the entire Watauga County Board of Education and appointed a new Board, chaired by Dr. Charles Davant of Blowing Rock. Thus the schools of Blowing Rock began a new era of progress and equality.

Caption: Miss Emily Prudden

Erected by Blowing Rock Historical Society • Blowing Rock Village Foundation • Town of Blowing Rock.

1. Prudden, Emily C. Emily C. Prudden, educator and missionary, established
fifteen primary and secondary schools in western North Carolina in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. (Michael Hill, Dictionary of North Carolina Biography, reposted by NCpedia, 1994) (Submitted on July 23, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Sandy Flat Missionary Baptist Church (PDF). Clippings of several newspaper articles about the church, which is housed in the former Sandy Flats School. (Wake Space, Wake Forest University) (Submitted on July 23, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

from A Village Tapestry by Barry Buxton, Appalachian State University(2017) (CC BY-NC-ND 3.0)
3. Emily C. Prudden
She established Skyland Institute in 1887 and also started several other schools in western North Carolina, including in Brevard, Cedar Valley, Connelly Springs, Elk Park (one white, one Black), Lawndale, Lenoir, Mill Springs, Saluda and Tryon. Skyland Institute introduced the nine-month school term to the area and operated until 1912.
Flat Top Manor blog via Tumblr (Public Domain)
4. Sandy Flats School
Moses and Bertha Cone built the school in 1908 for tenant families who lived on their Flat Top Manor estate. Two teachers taught 30 to 60 children in grades 1-8 in the two-room schoolhouse. It operated until 1928, when Blowing Rock schools were consolidated. The building then became Sandy Flats Baptist Church (now Sandy Flat Missionary Baptist Church), which still holds services in the former school building.