Trevi in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Trevi-Pantheon Route

Inscription.  English:
The Trevi-Pantheon route makes up part of the narrow, winding path leading from Piazza Farnese to the slopes of the Quirinale, realised in the Middle Ages on Roman remains and interrupted by open spaces from the Renaissance and Baroque periods. Between Piazza di Pietra and Piazza di Trevi the continvity of the path is disrupted when encountering Via del Corso. The reconstruction of the ancient Roman via Lata, 1.5 km long from north to south, Via del Corso was widened at the end of the Nineteenth Century, using massive blocks to thus complete the political and commercial centre of Rome as capital of the realm.

On crossing Via del Corso, the route resumes its course to emerge into the light-filled Piazza di Trevi. The final surprise enhanced by the reflection of the water from the fountain.

The low, hollowed-out basin extends over almost the whole area, whilst the colossal back-drop becomes an architectural monument, inhabited by rocks and statues. With, as its centrepiece, the niche from which the water flows, under the chario of amphitryon, producing an overall effect of astounding and wonderful
surrealism.

Italian:
Il percorso Trevi-Pantheon fa parte dell'itinerario stretto e sinvoso che da piazza Farnese arriva alle pendici del Qvirinale, realizzato prevalentemente nel medioevo svi resti della citta Romana interrotto da spazi del rinascimento e del barocco papale con effetti di contrasto scenografici.

Da piazza di Pietra a piazza di Trevi il percorso incontra vna rottvra disarmonica ovando incrocia la via del Corso, rifacimento dell'antica via Lata rettifilo fondativo di Roma classica, lvnga 1.5 km da nord a svd, Via del Corso fv allargata ma appesantita nel tardo ottocento con massicci isolati destinati a completare il centro politico e commerciale di Roma capitale del regno. Attraversata via del Corso il percorso riprende sino alla sorpresa finale della piena lvminosita della piazza di Trevi esaltata dai riflessi dell acova della fontana.

Il bacino basso e scavato invade ovasi tvtta l'area mentre il colossale fondale si fa monvmento architettonico. Abitato da rocce e statve con al centro il nicchione da cvi l'acova scorga sotto il carro di anfitrione con effetto di sorprendente meraviglioso svrrealismo.

More about this marker. The marker is one of several similar markers that highlights the specific route between the Trevi Fountain and the Pantheon.

1. Pantheon, Rome
3. The Trevi-Pantheon Route Marker along the street
. Wikipedia
The Pantheon (temple of all the gods) is a former Roman temple and, since 609 AD, a Catholic church (Basilicam Santa Maria ad Martyres or Basilica of St. Mary and the Martyrs) in Rome, Italy, on the site of an earlier temple commissioned by Marcus Agrippa during the reign of Augustus (27 BC – 14 AD). It was rebuilt by the emperor Hadrian and probably dedicated c. 126 AD. Its date of construction is uncertain, because Hadrian chose not to inscribe the new temple but rather to retain the inscription of Agrippa's older temple, which had burned down.
(Submitted on July 24, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Trevi Fountain. Wikipedia
The Trevi Fountain (Italian: Fontana di Trevi) is an 18th-century fountain in the Trevi district in Rome, Italy, designed by Italian architect Nicola Salvi and completed by Giuseppe Pannini in 1762 and several others. Standing 26.3 metres (86 ft) high and 49.15 metres (161.3 ft) wide, it is the largest Baroque fountain in the city and one of the most famous fountains in the world.