Colonna in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Albergo Cesari

— Hotel —

Inscription.  L'albergo Cesari ha sede fin dal 1787 in un antico palazzetto di via di Pietra, nel cuore del centralissimo rione Colonna, zona dalla storia antica ed area di rappresentanza per eccellenza, che ospita, a partire dal 1870 (cioè dalla proclamazione di Roma Capitale del Nuovo Stato Unitario), la maggior parte delle più importanti funzicni di Governo. Si tratta di un rione di estese dimensioni con baricentro nelle adiacenze di piazza Colonna, caratterizzato dall'intreccio complesso dell'insediamento delle istituzioni, della cultura e della vita economica cittadina. Lo stesso albergo è circondato da siti eminenti, sia dal punto di vista storico-artistico che da quello urbanistico: esso si trova infatti a due passi da via del Corso, l'arteria centrale del cosiddetto Tridente, che congiunge piazza Venezia a piazza del Popolo; in posizione praticamente limitrofa al capolavoro urbanistico settecentesco qual è la piccola piazza di Sant'Ignazio; ed in prossimità di piazza di Pietra e dunque di quel che resta del meraviglioso Tempio di Adriano, meglio noto come Hadrianeum. L'albergo Cesari è inoltre circondato da alcuni dei più prestigiosi palazzi
romani, la cui mole si erge come una corona attorno all'isolato in cui è incluso l'albergo stesso. In questa zona insistevano alcuni dei più importanti complessi monumentali della città antica: il Serapeo e Liseo, i Saepta Julia, il Pantheon e le Terme di Agrippa, l'Adrianeum, le basiliche Marciane e Matidiae, gli Ustrina (luoghi dove avvenivano le cremazioni imperiali, quelli degli Antonini si sviluppavano al di sotto ed accanto all'area dove fu edificato il palazzo di Montecitorio), oltre alla Colonna di Marc'Aurelio ed all'Obelisco di Psammetico II. Proprio sul luogo dove ha sede l'albergo, fra via di Pietra e via dei Montecatini, Antonino Pio fece erigere un arco in onore del padre divinizzato, quale monumentale accesso alla via Flaminia ed alla grande piazza porticata che circondava il tempio di Adriano (distrutto nel 500, dell'arco sopravvivono due rilievi: uno in Palazzo Torlonia, l'altro in Palazzo dei Conservatori al Campidoglio). Dal Rinascimento l'area subi un primo evidente processo di trasformazione, legato principalmente alla politica papale indirizzata su via del Corso. In questo contesto tra Quattrocento e Settecento sorsero i più prestigiosi palazzi romani, destinati a diventare la nota distintiva del rione. Nell'edificio settecentesco ha sede l'albergo, architettonicamente contiguo al palazzetto nobiliare della famiglia Montecatini; fu rialzato nel 1859, quando
era di proprietà di Sebastiano Cesari, che ne affido i lavori all'architetto Francesco Pieroni. In via di Pietra si apre l'ingresso discreto ed elegante all'albergo, che conserva ancora la licenza originale per l'esercizio rilasciata nel 1787 da monsignor Bernardino Ridolfi, cameriere segreto di papa Pio VI. Al Cesari alloggiarono uomini illustri come Gregoriovus, Stendhal, Garibaldi e Manara. Giuseppe Mazzini vi prese alloggio il 5 marzo 1849. Il 9 febbraio era stata proclamata la Repubblica Romana e Mazzini aveva ricevuto da Goffredo Mameli il famoso messaggio: Roma. Repubblica. Venite! Nel 1870 il Cesari era inoltre citato nell'Itinerario di Roma del Nibby, come uno degli undici alberghi degni di questo nome, in linea con una tradizione di discrezione e raffinatezza perpetuatasi fino ad oggi.

"Fratelli!
Io vi dirò cose confidenziali come si fa da uomo a uomo, da fratello a fratello. Io non sono oratore affatto, perché ho sempre vissuto nel ritiro, occupato di preparare com'io poteva quella impresa che ora voi compite in azione grande, sublime; ma parlo col cuore, e non ho bisogno di altre parole perché lo crediate. Nell'entrare in questa grande, in questa eterna Roma, ho provato sensi di confusione e di timore alle dimostrazioni ricevute, perché sapeva non meritarle. Voi, popoli, siete più grandi, ma dovete esser grandi anche più di quello che foste finora.
E
3. The view of the Albergo Cesari Hotel and Marker from the street
come io mi sento più forte e migliore qui tra voi, tra i vostri monumenti, tra le memorie del vostro gigantesco passato, voi dovete pensare che in una Roma, gli uomini o devono essere schiavi o grandi; o dormire nel nulla o vivere di tutta la potenza di vita libera, indipendente, sublime che Dio destinava alle sue creature.
E per questo voi non avete bisogno che di due cose: amare ed essere forti.

Noi siamo stati finora in un periodo di menzogna, nel quale gli uni gridavano evviva a chi non stimavano, perché credevano di giovarsene, gli altri nascondevano la loro credenza perché dicevano non essere tempo di rivelarla. Oggi, grazie al principio repubblicano reclamato da voi in Roma, noi cominciamo un'epoca nella quale la moralità dev'essere la prima condizione del cittadino, nella quale l'uomo porterà sul labbro quello che porta nel core, nella quale ognuno sentirà la propria dignità e penserà e opererà alla luce del giorno.

Amate la Patria, l'Italia: amatevi dall'estrema Sicilia all'Alpi. Se Roma fu grande nel passato colle armi e colla parola, lo fu per l'Italia, perch cercò d'unirla sotto la sua bandiera. Roma ora deve essere grande per conto, per bene di tutta l'Italia, colla virtù dell'esempio; i suoi cittadini repubblicani devono mostrare coll'esempio della conc a, dell'amore e delle virtù, ch'essi sono migliori di quelli che no nella schiavitù.
4. The Hotel Albergo Cesari
Predicate dunque a tutti gl'Italiani di seguirvi, stringetevi insieme, e non dubitate che Dio sarà con voi, anche quando non abbiate intermediari fra lui e voi quelli che dovrebbero essere tali."

Tre parti del discorso pronunciato da Giuseppe Mazzini al Popolo, da una finestra di questo albergo "Cesari" la sera del 6 marzo 1849 e pubblicato nell'Epoca, giornale quotidiano di Roma, l'8 marzo.

English:
Since 1787 Cesari Hotel is located in an ancient "palazzetto" in Via di Pietra, right in the heart of the extremely central Coloma district. The latter, scenario of ancient history and representative area par excellence, since 1870 (that is since the proclamation of Rome as Capital of the New Unitary State) is where the majority of the most important governmental functions are located. It is a quite extensive district, with its centre of gravity near Piazza Colonna and it is characterized by the complex intertwining of institutional, cultural and economic life of the city. Furthermore, the hotel is surrounded by highly important sites both from an historical-artistic and city planning point of view. In fact, it is just next to Via del Corso, the central artery of the so called "Trident" that links Piazza Venezia to Piazza del Popolo. It also adjacent to the 17th century masterpiece of city planning that is the small square of S. Ignazio.
5. The columns of the Temple of Hadrian
Moreover, the hotel is near to Piazza di Pietra and, as a consequence, to what remains of the beautiful Temple of Hadrian, also widely known as Hadrianeum. The Cesari Hotel is surrounded by some of the most prestigious palaces of Rome, whose mass rises like a column around the block to which the hotel belongs. It was an area of important monumental buildings in the ancient city: the Serapeo and the Iseo, the Saepta Julia, the Pantheon and the Thermae of Agrippa, the Hadrianeum, the Basilicas Marcianae and Matidiae, the Ustrina (locations for imperial cremations; the ustrina of the Antoninis are under and next to the area where the Montecitorio Palace was built); moreover there are the column of Marc Aurelius and the obelisk of Psammetico II. Exactly where the hotel is located, between Via di Pietra and Via dei Montecatini, Antonino Pio commissioned an arch in honour of his deified father. It was a monumental access to Via Flaminia and to the great porticoed square that surrounded the Temple of Hadrian. The temple was destroyed in the 15th century and just two reliefs of the arch have survived: one in Palazzo Torlonia, the other in the Conservatori Palace, at the Capitol. During the Renaissance the area was subjected to the first evident transformation process, mainly due to the papal politics that was concentrated on Via del Corso. Between the 14th and the 17th century the most
prestigious palaces of Rome were built and they were destined to become the distinctive note of the district. The 17th century building of the hotel, quite similar to the noble "palazzetto" of the Montecatinis from an architectural point of view, was built in 1859. It was then property of Sebastiano Cesari that commissioned its construction to the architect Francesco Pieroni. The discreet and elegant entrance is in Via di Pietra and the hotel still has the original trading license that was issued in 1787 by monsignor Bernardino Ridolfi, personal secretary of Pope Pius VI. The Cesari Hotel had the privilege to give hospitality to eminent men such as Gregoriovus, Stendhal, Garibaldi and Manara. Giuseppe Mazzini took up residence here on 5th march 1849. The Roman Republic had been proclaimed on 9th february and Goffredo Mameli had sent the famous message to Mazzini: Rome. Republic. Come!. Moreover, in 1870 Cesari Hotel was mentioned in the Itinerario di Roma by Nibby as one of the eleven hotels that deserves this name. All that in line with its tradition of discretion and refinement that continues nowadays.

Brothers!
I will tell you confidential things as one does from man to man, from brother to brother. I'm not an orator at all, because I've always lived in retreat, busy preparing as best I could that enterprise that you are now carrying out in great, sublime action; but I speak from the heart, and I need no other words for you to believe it. On entering this great, this eternal Rome, I felt a sense of confusion and fear at the demonstrations I received, because I knew I didn't deserve them. You peoples are bigger, but you must be even bigger than you were up to now.
And just as I feel stronger and better here among you, among your monuments, among the memories of your gigantic past, you must think that in a Rome, men must either be slaves or great; either sleep in nothingness or live on all the power of free, independent, sublime life that God destined for his creatures.
And for this you need only two things: to love and to be strong.

Up until now we have been in a period of lies, in which some shouted cheers to those they did not esteem, because they believed they would benefit from it, the others hid their belief because they said it was not time to reveal it. Today, thanks to the republican principle demanded by you in Rome, we are beginning an era in which morality must be the first condition of the citizen, in which man will carry on his lip what he carries in his heart, in which everyone will feel his own dignity and will think and work in the light of day.

Love your homeland, Italy: love each other from extreme Sicily to the Alps. If Rome was great in the past with weapons and with words, it was for Italy, because she tried to unite her under her banner. Rome must now be great on behalf, for the good of all Italy, with the virtue of example; its republican citizens must show by the example of the conch, of love, and of the virtues, that they are better than those who are not in slavery. Therefore preach to all Italians to follow you, stick together, and do not doubt that God will be with you, even when you do not have intermediaries between him and you who should be such."

Three parts of the speech delivered by Giuseppe Mazzini to the People, from a window of this "Cesari" hotel on the evening of March 6, 1849 and published in Epoca, the daily newspaper of Rome, on March 8.

Erected by Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali, Comune di Roma, Assessorato alle Politiche Culturali, Sovraintendenza ai Beni Culturali, Politiche Promozione Internazionale del Turismo e della Moda, Progetto Mirabilia and Piano di Comunicazione del Patrimonio Culturale Nazionale.

1. Giuseppe Mazzini. Wikipedia
Giuseppe Mazzini ; 22 June 1805 – 10 March 1872) was an Italian politician, journalist, and activist for the unification of Italy (Risorgimento) and spearhead of the Italian revolutionary movement. His efforts helped bring about the independent and unified Italy in place of the several separate states, many dominated by foreign powers, that existed until the 19th century.[8] An Italian nationalist in the historical radical tradition and a proponent of a republicanism of social-democratic inspiration, Mazzini helped define the modern European movement for popular democracy in a republican state.
(Submitted on July 24, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Temple of Hadrian. Wikipedia
The Temple of Hadrian (Templum Divus Hadrianus, also Hadrianeum) is an ancient Roman structure on the Campus Martius in Rome, Italy, dedicated to the deified emperor Hadrian by his adoptive son and successor Antoninus Pius in 145 CE.