Colonna in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

L'eclisse / The Eclipse

Luoghi e Personaggi della memoria - Cinema / Places and characters of memory - Cinema

Inscription.  Nella zona di piazza di Pietra, vicino al Tempio di Adriano e nei pressi del palazzo della Borsa di Roma, Michelangelo Antonioni (Ferrara 1912-Roma 2007) ambienta alcune scene del suo film L'eclisse, del 1962. In questi luoghi il regista decide di girare la scena dell'incontro tra i due protagonisti, Vittoria (Monica Vitti), una giovane donna sensibile e indipendente, e Piero (Alain Delon), un attraente broker incline alla vita materiale. I due si innamorano, si lasciano coinvolgere dal sentimento, dalla fantasia amorosa, che li porta a pensare al matrimonio. Rapidamente però i sentimenti sfumano, scompaiono come i due protagonisti, tra le vie periferiche di Roma. Nella zona dell'Eur, tra le sue geometrie risalenti al periodo mussoliniano, sono ambientate infatti altre scene del film, forse le più importanti. Antonioni sceglie tale quartiere perché probabilmente in grado di comunicare, con le sue linee rigide ed essenziali, l'incomunicabilità dei sentimenti, il senso di estraneità nella società contemporanea. Con L'eclisse Antonioni chiude la cosiddetta "trilogia dell'esistenza" (L'aventura, del 1960 e La notte, del 1961), un percorso
che compie sulle relazioni interpersonali. Il titolo del film, che non indica un fenomeno astronomico, bensì "un'eclisse dei sentimenti", nasce da un'esperienza personale del regista: "A Firenze per vedere e girare l'eclisse di sole. Gelo improvviso. Silenzio diverso da tutti gli altri silenzi. Luce terrea, diversa da tutte le altre luci. E poi buio. Immobilità totale. Tutto quello che riesco a pensare è che durante l'eclisse probabilmente si fermano anche i sentimenti.” Il film viene molto apprezzato, con vari riconoscimenti tra cui un premio speciale della giuria a Cannes. Tra le curiosità si ricorda che nel film è presente la canzone Eclisse twist, un brano composto da Ammonio (ovvero Antonioni) e Fusco, e cantato da Mina.

La Scheda del Film

Anno: 1962
Altri titoli: L'eclipse - Eclipse
Durata: 125'
Origine: Italia
Genere: drammatico, psicologico
Tratto da: un racconto di James Lasdun
Produzione: Inteuropa Film, Cineriz (Roma), Paris Film Production (Parigi)
Distribuzione: Cinenz Durium Home Vide
Vietato: 16
Regia: Michelangelo Antonioni
Soggetto: Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra
Sceneggiatura: Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Gueña, Ottiero Ottieri (collaborazione), Elio Bartolini (collaborazione)
2. The view of The Eclipse Marker along the street
Gianni Di Venanzo, Pasqualino De Santis (operatore), Enrico Menczer (assistente operatore) Musiche: Giovanni Fusco; musiche dirette da Franco Ferrara. La canzone Eclisse twist di Ammonio (Michelangelo Antonioni) e Fusco, è cantata da Mina
Montaggio: Eraldo Da Roma
Scenografia: Piero Paletto
Costumi: Bice Brichetto, Gitt Magrini
Aiuto regia: Franco Indovina, Gianni Arduini

English:
In the area of piazza di Pietra, near Emperor Adrian's Temple and near Rome's Stock Exchange, Michelangelo Antonioni (Ferrara 1912-Rome 2007) set some scenes of his 1962 film L'eclisse. It is here that he decided to shoot the encounter between the two main characters, Vittoria (Monica Vitti), a young, sensitive and independent woman, and Piero (Alain Delon), an attractive broker who leads a material life. The two fall in love, loose themselves in romance and fantasy and get engaged. But their feelings quickly start to fade and disappear, like the two characters among the streets of suburban Rome. The Eur area, with its grave, Mussolini-period architecture, is the setting for other scenes of the film, maybe the most important ones. Antonioni probably chose this neighbourhood because the harsh and essential lines of its buildings convey the incommunicability of emotions, the sense of estrangement felt in modern society. With
L'eclisse Antonioni closes his so called "trilogy on existence" (L'aventura of 1960 and La notte of 1961), a journey through interpersonal relationships. The film's title, which does not refer to the astronomical phenomenon but rather to "an emotional eclipse", stems from the director's personal experience: "In Florence to see and film the eclipse of the sun. Sudden cold. A silence different from other silences. Earthly light different from all other lights. Then darkness. Complete stillness. All I can think is that during the eclipse, emotions must also come to a stand". The film is well acclaimed and receives various acknowledgements, among which the Jury Special Prize at the Cannes Film Festival. The film also features the song Eclisse twist, written by Ammonio (aka Antonioni) and Fusco, and sung by Mina.

The Profile of the Film

Year: 1962
Other titles: L'eclipse - Eclipse
Duration: 125'
Origin: Italy
Genre: Drama, Psychological
Based on: a short story by James Lasdun
Production: Intereuropa Film, Cineriz (Rome), Paris Film Production (Paris)
Distribution: Cinenz Durium Home Vide
Prohibited: 16
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Subject: Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra Screenplay: Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Gueña,
Ottiero Ottieri (collaboration), Elio Bartolini (collaboration)
Photography: Gianni Di Venanzo, Pasqualino De Santis (operator), Enrico Menczer (assistant camera)
Music: Giovanni Fusco; music directed by Franco Ferrara. The song Eclisse twist by Ammonio (Michelangelo Antonioni) and Fusco, is sung by Mina
Editing: Eraldo Da Roma
Scenography: Piero Paletto
Costumes: Bice Brichetto, Gitt Magrini
Assistant director: Franco Indovina, Gianni Arduini

Erected by Mirabilia.

L'Eclisse (English: "The Eclipse") is a 1962 Italian romance film written and directed by Michelangelo Antonioni and starring Alain Delon and Monica Vitti. Filmed on location in Rome and Verona, the story follows a young woman (Vitti) who pursues an affair with a confident young stockbroker (Delon). Antonioni attributed some of his inspiration for L'Eclisse to when he filmed a solar eclipse in Florence. The film is considered the last part of a trilogy and is preceded by L'Avventura (1960) and La Notte (1961).
(Submitted on July 24, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)