The Old Market in Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Burlington Building 1879

The Old Market

— Historic Walking Tour —

Inscription. The initial "B" identifies this as the headquarters for the Burlington and Missouri River Railroad, which occupied the upper floors upon completion in 1879 of the original building designed by A.R. Dufrene. Nave, McCord & Brady, wholesale grocers, occupied the first floor. In 1885, a fourth floor and a 22-foot front addition to the west were completed. Then in 1899, a local architect, Thomas Kimball, was hired to remodel the structure to resemble the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad building, a Chicago showplace. He replaced the original cast iron facade with brick and stone trim, tearing out the center of the building to add a skylighted interior courtyard, ornate ironwork, an elevator, and a floor of octagonal glass bricks, which allowed light into the basement. Each floor had fireproof and burglarproof vaults and several fireplaces. In 1966, the Burlington Railroad left the building and sold it to the city. It was then unused until 1983, when it was restored for office space, becoming one of the first successful renovations of a 19th century building in Omaha.