Colonna in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Rione III Colonna / Colonna District III

Inscription.  È'uno dei rioni più grandi del tessuto urbano, anche se in epoche recenti ne sono state tagliate alcune zone per creare nuovi rioni come il Ludovisi. È composto da aree eterogenee, come la zona che gravita attornoa a piazza Colonna, comprendente parte di via del Corso, la zona che prelude al Pantheon e parte di via del Tritone fino al cosiddetto "quartiere degli artisti" vicino a via Veneto. Il nome antico della zona era Colupne et Sancte Marie in Aquiro e deriva nella prima denominazione dalla colonna coclide di Marco Aurelio Antonino e nella seconda dalla chiesa tuttora esistente presso piazza Capranica. Il rione comprende molti ed importanti nuclei monumentali dell'età romana. Era attraversato dalla via Flaminia antica, che nasceva dall'attuale piazza di Pietra ed attraverso la via Lata (attuale via del Corso) giungeva alla porta del Popolo. Piazza Colonna svolge una funzione urbana preminente, si trova infatti su una delle principali arterie della città. La colonna, fatta erigere dal Senato e dal Popolo romano dopo la morte di Marco Aurelio (180 d.C.), doveva fornire il maggior lustro possibile al sito del palazzo della
famiglia del pontefice Alessandro VII Chigi. La piazza è completata dall'ultima delle fontane cinquecentesche progettate da Giacomo della Porta, che si pone come elemento di raccordo tra la piazza e il Corso, in essa si può dunque a buona ragione riconoscere il fulcro del rione. In piazza di Pietra c'è l'Hadrianeum (145 d. C.), eretto da Antonino Pio in onore del padre Adriano, in gran parte crollato nel medioevo, fu adibito a dogana di terra da C. Fontana nel 1695, ne restano oggi solo le colonne che guardano sulla piazza. Con l'allargamento del settore centrale del Corso, l'apertura di via del Tritone, con la Camera dei Deputati sistemata nella Curia Innocenziana, il Ministero degli Esteri a Palazzo Chigi, la Posta Centrale in piazza S. Silvestro, la zona gravitante attorno a piazza Colonna si può considerare il vero centro della città. Mutamenti decisivi nel tessuto urbanistico del rione si sono avuti con gli sventramenti previsti dal Piano Regolatore del 1883.

La piazza è legata ad Agrippa, che portò l'acqua nella zona centrale del Campo Marzio con la mostra dell'acquedotto Vergine (19 a.C) ed è dominata dalla mole del Pantheon (anche se questo rientra nei confini del rione Pigna). L'edificio romano, passato ufficialmente al cristianesimo col nome di S. Maria ad Martyres, ha condizionato anche nel nome la piazza, detta della Rotonda dopo il Mille. La
2. The view of the Colonna District III Marker along the street
fontana è un segno di riqualificazione della piazza che nella seconda metà del XVII secolo versava in un grave stato di abbandono. Questa zona in epoca romana era ricca di importanti nuclei monumentali: l'orologio solare di Augusto, l'Ara Pacis; e nel medioevo vi sorsero numerose piccole chiese: S. Biagio De Hortis, S. Stefano del Trullo, S. Maria Maddalena, S. Maria in Aquiro, S. Macuto. Risale invece al Settecento la sistemazione scenografica di piazza S. Ignazio, ad opera di Francesco Raguzzini.

English:
This is one of the largest of the city's districts, despite the fact that in recent times some areas have been removed to be included in such new districts as the Ludovisi area. It is made up of heterogeneous areas, such as the area surrounding Piazza Colonna which includes part of Via del Corso, the area approaching the Pantheon and part of Via del Tritone as far as the so-called "Artists' Quarter" near Via Veneto. The old name of the area was Colupne et Sancte Marie in Aquiro the first part of which derives from the winding column of Marcus Aurelius Antonino, with the second name coming from the church that still exists in Piazza Capranica. The area has a great many important monuments from Roman times. It used to be crossed by the ancient Via Flaminia, which began in the present-day Piazza di Pietra and by way of the Via Lata (now Via
3. The Colonna District III Marker is located near the Pantheon
del Corso) ran all the way along to the Porta del Popolo. Piazza Colonna is an important city landmark and is in fact situated on one of the main roadways of the city. The column was erected by the Senate and the Roman People after the death of Marcus Aurelius (in 180 A.D.) and was supposed to provide the highest possible degree of prestige to the family of Pope Alessandro the VIIth, the Chigi family. In the square there is also the last of the 16th century fountains designed by Giacomo della Porta which serves the purpose of linking the square to Via del Corso - and so, as may be seen, there are many good reasons why this square became the central hub of the district. In Piazza di Pietra there is the Hadrianeum (145 A.D.) - this was erected by Antonino Pio in honour of his father Hadrian, but was almost totally destroyed during Medieval times. It was used as a ground customs house by C. Fontana in 1695 but now only the columns survive, facing onto the square. The central part of Via del Corso was enlarged and Via del Tritone was opened up, then the Parliament was installed in the Curia Innocenziana with the Ministry for Foreign Afairs in Palazzo Chigi, and all of this, along with the Central Post Office in Piazza San Silvestro, make Piazza Colonna and its surrounding areas the true centre of Rome. A number of changes to the urban layout of the district were made as a result of
4. The Pantheon
the clearances ruled by the Town Planning Scheme of 1883.

This area is associated with Emperor Agrippa who brought water to the central area of Campo Marzio by means of the Vergine Aqueduct (19 B.C.); the area is dominated by the great bulk of the Pantheon (even though this itself actually belongs to the Pigna district). This Roman building, which passed officially into the Age of Christianity under the name of Santa Maria ad Martyres, also influenced the naming of the square which was known as the Rotonda after the year 1000. The fountain marks a re-evaluation of the square which, during the second half of the XVIIth century, had lapsed into a serious state of abandon. In Roman times the area was full of important monuments: there was the sun dial of Augustus and the Ara Pacis; in Medieval times a number of churches were built, such as the churches of Santo Biagio De Hortis, Santo Stefano del Trullo, Santa Maria Maddalena, Santa Maria in Aquiro, and San Macuto. The theatrical restructuring of the Piazza Sant' Ignazio was carried out during the 18th century by Francesco Raguzzini.

Erected by Ministero per i Beni e le Attivita Culturali, Presidenza Del Consiglio dei Ministri, Dipartimento del Turismo, Soprintendenza Archeologica di Roma, Soprintendenza ai Beni Ambientali e Architettonici di Roma, Comune di Roma, Assessorato
5. Temple of Hadrian
alle Politiche Culturali, Sovraintendenza Comunale ai Beni Culturali, Assessorato al Turismo e Giubileo and Azienda di Promozione Turistica di Roma.