Saint Victor in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Ernest Hemingway (1899-1961)

Inscription.
De janvier 1922 à août 1923 a vécu, au troisième étage de cet immeuble, avec Hadley, son épouse, l'écrivain américain

Ernest HEMINGWAY
1899-1961

Le quartier, qu'il aimait par-dessus tout, fut le véritable lieu de naissance de son œuvre et du style dépouillé qui la caractérise. Cet Américain à Paris entretenait des relations familières avec ses voisins, notamment le patron du bal-musette attenant.

... "Tel était le Paris de notre jeunesse, au temps où nous étions très pauvres et très heureux!”
Ernest Hemingway (Paris est une fête )

(English translation:)

From January 1922 to August 1923 lived, on the third floor of this building, with Hadley, his wife, the American writer Ernest Hemingway (1899-1961).

This quarter, which he loved above all else, was the real birthplace of his work and the spare style that characterizes it. This American in Paris maintained familiar relations with his neighbours, in particular the owner of the adjoining bal-musette (a dance hall with an accordion band).

…”But this is how Paris was in the early
days when we were very poor and very happy.”
Ernest Hemingway, A Moveable Feast

Erected by Association la Mémoire des Lieux.

1. Ernest Hemingway.
Overview:
2. Ernest Hemingway (1899-1961) Marker - wide view
Ernest Miller Hemingway (July 21, 1899 – July 2, 1961) was an American novelist, short-story writer, and journalist. His economical and understated style—which included his iceberg theory—had a strong influence on 20th-century fiction, while his adventurous lifestyle and public image brought him admiration from later generations. Hemingway produced most of his work between the mid-1920s and the mid-1950s, and he was awarded the 1954 Nobel Prize in Literature. He published seven novels, six short-story collections, and two nonfiction works. Three of his novels, four short-story collections, and three nonfiction works were published posthumously. Many of his works are considered classics of American literature.
(Submitted on July 25, 2023.)

2. A Moveable Feast Quotes (Goodreads). A set of quotes taken from Hemingway’s A Moveable Feast, including a fuller representation of the quote on the plaque.
“There is never any ending to Paris and the memory of each person who has lived in it differs from that of any other. We always returned to it no matter who we were or how it was changed or with what difficulties, or ease, it could be reached. Paris was always worth it and you received return for whatever you brought to it. But this is how Paris was in the early days when we were very
poor and very happy.”