Near Crossnore in Avery County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Crossnore School

Inscription. Nowhere is The Crossnore School's mission to provide hope and healing in a homelike residential education setting for children from families in crisis more lovingly portrayed than through Ben Long's rendering of Mark 10:14, “Suffer the little children to come unto me and forbid them not for of such is the kingdom of God.” This powerful masterpiece features many of the faces of Crossnore children. Just as Christ draws the children to His side, The Crossnore School opens its arms to North Carolina's abused, abandoned and neglected, to come and find a haven of safety, stability and love.

The Crossnore School, founded in 1913 by Mary Martin Sloop, is a private, non-profit children's home and school located in Avery County, North Carolina. Crossnore is licensed through the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services. Crossnore's special niche is keeping sibling groups together.

Groups are welcome to call and schedule a tour of campus, or may visit the fresco seven days a week which is located in the E. H. Sloop Chapel built in 1956 and on the National Register of Historic Places. For more information about The Crossnore School, its programs and the Benjamin Long, IV fresco, please call 828-733-4305 ar visit our website at www.crossnoreschool.org

The North Carolina mountains
and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture, and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information at area visitor centers. More information online at: www.blueridgeheritage.com

Erected by Blue Ridge National Heritage Area.

1. The Crossnore Communities for Children Ben Long Fresco. This powerful masterpiece features many of the faces of former Crossnore children. This is one of the frescoes on the Benjamin F. Long IV North Carolina Fresco Trail. (Blue Ridge Heritage Trail) (Submitted on July 25, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Sloop Chapel & Fresco. Image gallery of the chapel and the fresco. (Crossnore Communities for Children) (Submitted on July 25, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. E. H. Sloop Chapel
Benjamin Long, IV's fresco is located within this chapel on the Crossnore campus.