Paterson in Passaic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hinchcliffe Altar Piece

Created in 1878

This is to right of display, between the two white crosses, but this photo is placed here in this entry because of English-speaking audience.
Inscription.
The Parish of St. John the Baptist was founded in 1820 on the corner of Mill and Market Streets, Paterson, New Jersey. By 1860, a burgeoning congregation necessitated a relocation, and sixteen lots were purchased on the corner of Grand and Main Streets. On that site, the Cathedral of St. John the Baptist first welcomed parishioners for worship on July 31, 1870. Thanks to the generosity of State Senator John Hinchcliffe, a new altar and reredos (decorated screens) were installed in 1878. After enhancing the worship space for over a hundred years, the Hinchcliffe Altar was removed during the 1987 Cathedral renovation for the Diocesan Golden Jubilee.

The original Hinchcliffe Altar was made of wood and painted white. Displayed here, the Lamb of God, was the centerpiece of that creation. The depiction of the lamb was most fitting for the Cathedral since the lambs is traditionally the symbol for both Christ and St. John the Baptist. In the Gospel of John, John the Baptist points to Jesus as "the Lamb of God." Likewise, in much of Christian art, John the Baptist is depicted as holding the lamb.

Joyfully, in 2019, the centerpiece of the Hinchcliffe Altar was restored by R. Dario Cano A., a parishioner of the Cathedral of St. John the Baptist.

"Behold, the Lamb of God, who takes away the
sins of the world."
(John 1:29)

[Spanish text, including marker title]

LA PIEZA CENTRAL DEL ALTAR HINCHCLIFFE
CREADA EN 1878

La parroquia de San Juan el Bautista fue fundada en 1820 en la esquina de las calles Mill y Market, Paterson, New Jersey. En 1860, una comunidad floreciente necesitaba una nuevaubicación, y es así que dieciséis lotes en la esquina de las calles Grand y Main fueron comprados. En ese sitio, la Catedral de San Juan el Bautista recibió a los feligreses por primera vez el 31 de julio de 1870. Gracias a la generosidad del senador del estado John Hinchcliffe, un nuevo altar y tallado (Montura decorada) fueron instalados en 1878. Después de exaltar el espacio de adoración por más de cien años, el Altar Hinchcliffe fue retirado durante la renovación de la Catedral en 1987 para el Jubileo de Oro Diocesano.

El Altar Hinchcliffe original fue hecho de madera y pintado de blanco. Exhibido aquí, el Cordero de Dios, fue la pieza central de esa creación. La representación del cordero fue la más adecuada para la Catedral, ya que el cordero es tradicionalmente el símbolo de Cristo y de San Juan el Bautista. En el Evangelio de Juan, Juan el Bautista señala a Jesús como "el Cordero de Dios". Del mismo modo, en gran parte del arte cristiano, se representa a Juan el Bautista sosteniendo
This is to left of display, between the two white crosses.
el cordero.

Con entusiasmo, en 2019, la pieza central del Altar Hinchcliffe fue restaurada por R. Dario Cano A., un feligrés de la Catedral de San Juan el Bautista.

"He aquí, el Cordero de Dios, que quita los pecados del mundo".
(Juan 1:29)

Regarding The Hinchcliffe Altar Piece. The word "Cathedral" could not be used here before 1937,
Bishop Frank J. Rodimer Parish Center, near the Cathedral
the year in which the (Roman Catholic) Diocese of Paterson was erected. The inscription refers to the 1987 Golden Jubilee of this Diocese.