Strathcona in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Erskine Presbyterian Church

Inscription. Erskine Presbyterian Church Quick Facts: Opened in 1874 - Renamed Erskine 1880 - Memorial Hall dedicated 1923

In 1874 the Pearl Street Presbyterian Mission opened on Pearl Street, north of Florence Street. It was renamed Erskine by its first Sunday School superintendent to honour his former church in Scotland. On July 1, 1884 the cornerstone was laid for a new church at the corner of Pearl and Little Market (Morden) Streets. By 1900 a Sunday School was built, a pipe organ installed and membership had more than doubled.
- 1919 Ontario Basketball Champions.
- 1953-1957 Provided facilities for students of Normal School after fire.
- 1963 Church was renovated.

With the formation of the United Church of Canada in 1925, Erskine lost a number of members to Zion United Church. However, the congregation persevered and well into its second century of existence continues to be a strong support to the community through its active and innovative outreach initiatives.

Erected 2019 by City of Hamilton.

BALFOUR, James (1854-1917) was a successful architect in Hamilton, Ontario during the last two decades of the nineteenth century. His father Peter Balfour was a native of Fifeshire, Scotland who settled in Hamilton in 1842, and who commenced practice as a builder, carpenter and joiner; he later served as city alderman and assessment commissioner. His son James was born in Hamilton on 24 December 1854 and was educated there at Central
School, but left Canada at the age of 18 to apprentice with the prominent Scottish architectural partnership of Peddie & Kinnear in Edinburgh. He then moved to New York City for a year, and returned to Hamilton to open an office in late 1873.
(Submitted on July 26, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

courtesy of Hamilton Public Library Local History & Archives