Frenchtown in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Resilience & Perseverance

— Soul Voices: Frenchtown Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Another pioneer family led by George Madison and Annie Floyd Gardner maintained homes and property in the 400 block of Carolina Street. Among the properties was a building that housed several African American insurance companies and another that included Stephen K. Beasley's American Photography Studio and sporadic small enterprises.

Frances Gardner married Reverend Jesse Starks, an African Methodist Episcopal (AME) minister, and they lived in an expansive two-story house with their son, Josephus. While he preached at Bethel AME Church, Frances Gardner Starks taught in the School of Home Making at the then Florida A&M College. The Gardners had their own properties on Macomb and Carolina Streets, and the family owned and tended massive farm acreages on North Meridian Road.

Across from Mrs. Frances Gardner Starks' two-story house was the home of Hazel Courtney and her son, Maxwell Gregory Courtney. Maxwell Courtney was the first African American to enter and graduate from the formerly all-White Florida State University. Maxwell, who graduated high school in 1962, was an honor student at Lincoln and excelled in all his subjects, mathematics being his favorite. His most fervent dream was to contribute to the demise of segregation. Sadly, the house where he lived during these tumultuous times was razed by the city in the
name of neighborhood improvement.

This block of the street boasted one of the first ranch-style brick homes to be included among the older, wooden structures. It was owned by Lizzie Nims and her daughter, Thelma, who moved from Smokey Hollow, another African American community in the city. The structure graced the street and reflected the continued growth of the neighborhood.

Another house in the block was rented by Augustus and Mayola Robinson. After graduating from the then Florida A&M College, he became a principal at a rural school, and Mrs. Robinson became a dynamic public school instructor.

In the following years, the Robinson house became the home of Freddy and Anita McGhee Davis and their children, Connie, Rodney, Denita, and Kimberly. The family remained there for several years before they moved away, and the house was torn down.

Special Thank You
to the Soul Voices
Frenchtown Marker contributors:
Mrs. Althemese Barnes
Mrs. Annie Harris
Dr. Aron Myers
Mrs. Anthon "Ann" Roberts

Erected by Soul Voices: Frenchtown Heritage Trail.

Courtesy Riley Museum
2. Marker detail: Pearl Gardner and George Gardner
Pearl Gardner and George Gardner were members of the pioneer Gardner family and major property owners in Frenchtown.

1. Frenchtown Heritage Trail highlights local civil rights leaders. Excerpt:
According to Visit Tallahassee, Frenchtown is the oldest Tallahassee community; full of rich history of Black innovators, leaders, businesses, and families since many newly freed slaves settled in Florida after Emancipation. The historical markers feature generations of Black history and culture.
(Submitted on July 26, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Desegregation and Integration at FLorida State University
Courtesy Anthon "Ann" Roberts
3. Marker detail: Simon and Pete Birdie Roberts
Simon and Pete Birdie Roberts were long-time residents of Frenchtown.
. Excerpt:
In 1962, 18-year-old Maxwell Courtney of Tallahassee became FSU’s first African-American undergraduate. Courtney, and other Black students in the years that followed, faced many difficulties as part of an overwhelming white student body accustomed to life in the segregated South. Yet, even as Courtney endured prejudice and discrimination, he was involved in student government and wrote for the student newspaper, the Florida Flambeau.

4. Marker detail: Maxwell Courtney
Maxwell Courtney was the first African American to enroll and graduate from the formally all-white Florida State University.
5. Marker detail: One of the original Gardner homes
6. Marker detail: Afro-Central & Atlanta Life Insurance Co.
The Afro-Central and Atlanta Life Insurance companies were located in a building William H. Robinson constructed. Mr. Robinson was a public school teacher at Lincoln High School and a land owner.