Pineola near Newland in Burke County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Gardens of the Blue Ridge

Inscription. A Walk on the Wild Side Do roots anchor living things to one place …really? According to best-selling author Henning Mankell, “You can have more than one home. You can carry your roots with you and decide where they grow.” This is so true for Gardens of The Blue Ridge, Inc., a “root nurturing” business that has been family owned and operated for four generations.

In a world of synthetic sameness, our family invites you to see the natural beauty that is all around - sometimes overlooked because a tiny plant is hidden by a rock in the woods or because it's so abundant on the roadsides it is taken for granted or considered a weed. These native wildflowers are nature's special treasures placed for everyone's pleasure.

From the stunning Yellow Lady Slippers, extraordinary Jack-in-the-Pulpits, breathtaking Trilliums, or the striking Fire Pinks, among others, we have made it possible for wildflower lovers from all over the world to pick their favorite “root” to carry with them to be admired and cherished – just as they were intended to be.

From its first home in Massachusetts in 1892 to Highlands, N.C., then Linville, N.C.; and now here in Pineola, Gardens of the Blue Ridge continues to put down its own roots, growing strong and helping others that love and appreciate wild and native
plants. “Without roots, you ain't got nuthin!” - Robyn Fletcher, Co-Owner of Gardens of the Blue Ridge.

(Captions)
Top, left to right:
• The door into the “Packing Shed” of the old nursery site in Linville, N.C. Taken during the 100th Anniversary Celebration, in May 1992.
• This family portrait from 2013 features three generations of the Fletcher family. In the center, Paul & Katy Fletcher; their daughter, Karen Avery, to their right; their son, Rob Fletcher, to their left and Rob's daughter Lorena Fletcher on the far left.
Bottom, clockwise from top left:
Cypripedium parviflorum, Yellow lady's slipper.
Dicentra eximia, Firered bleeding heart.
Lobelia cardinalis, Red cardinal flower.
Iris cristata, Crested iris.
Echinacea purpurea, Purple coneflower.
Trillium grandiflorum
• A handmade sign from the old nursery site in Linville, N.C. in the 1970s

The North Carolina mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture, and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information at area visitor centers. More information online at: www.blueridgeheritage.com
2. Gardens of the Blue Ridge Marker (missing)

Erected by Blue Ridge National Heritage Area.

Regarding Gardens of the Blue Ridge. Gardens of the Blue Ridge, founded by E. C. Robbins and his son Edward P Robbins, has since relocated to Danielsville, Ga. Robyn Fletcher, great-grandson
3. Gardens of the Blue Ridge Marker (missing)
and grandson of the founders, is the fourth generation to operate the family business.