Paterson in Passaic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. John's Cathedral

Inscription. In 1821, industrialist Roswell Colt donated plots of land from the Society for Useful Manufacturers to the growing community on which to build a church to all the religious denominations in the city. The first St. John's Church was built on this tract in 1821 on the corners of Market and Mill Streets, the second built in 1836 on Oliver Street, and in 1865 plans for a grand cathedral began. With the guidance of the famed Dean William McNulty, the congregation hired Irish-American architect and prominent cathedral builder, Patrick Charles Keely. The brownstone used during the construction was quarried in Little Falls and brought to Paterson on the Morris Canal. In the manner of medieval cathedrals. St. John's was bullt primarily by volunteer work. by members of the parish. Although dedicated in 1870, the finishing touches of the Cathedral were complete in 1890.

Erected 2015 by Paterson Historic Preservation Commission.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 381 Grand Street, Paterson NJ 07505, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding St. John's Cathedral. "Cathedral" used herein, but Paterson was not the seat of a (Roman Catholic) diocese until 1937.
This is the Cathedral of St. John the Baptist.
Wikipedia article on Cathedral of St. John the Baptist (Paterson, New Jersey) says "The cathedral was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977."

A more-distant view, with Grand Street behind the camera,
This is around the corner, heading north on Main Street. Dean (William) McNulty is named on the marker, and referred to in:
Dean William McNulty | Passaic County Historical Society https://lambertcastle.org/dean-william-mcnulty/
This is at foot of Dean McNulty statue of last previous photograph, and the Contributor did find reference to Dean William McNulty here upon zoom-in. However, the complete inscription cannot now be provided.
This is to the north of the Dean McNulty statue. Bishop McLaughlin is not named on the marker, but was 1st bishop of this diocese as this church became a Cathedral.
The Most Reverend
Thomas H. McLaughlin, STD, LLD