Sautee Nacoochee in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spring and Gas House

Hardman Farm Historic Site

Spring House
James Nichols built this elaborate Spring House to utilize a natural spring and steam for refrigeration and a source of fresh water. The constant cool temperature of the running water was used to chill and keep foods, such as meat, fruits, and dairy produces throughout the year. This small building, set below grade, straddles a running stream. Its thick masonry walls increased its ability to maintain a cool temperature even on warm summer days.

A stone trough built into the spring house floor ran with cold, slow flowing spring water. Sometimes a metal or gourd dipper hung near the spring house door so workers coming in from the fields could stop for a drink of cold water. Even today a dipper hangs next to the spring.

Gas House
The use of coal gas (produced by burning coal) to light private residences began circa 1817. By the beginning of the Civil War, every state in the Union except Arkansas had at least one coal gas-producing plant in a major city. Much more common in the northern states, southern homes continued to rely on other form of lighting.

For those consumers that did that not live near such plants, innovative manufactures produced a gas apparatus designed to provide an economical source of gas for a single household. Most of these machines relied on
the burning of coal to produce a gas.

James Nichols built his home with gas lighting in mind. The pipes were concealed within the walls, and this gas house was built nearby to provide a place for the machinery. An 1875 newspaper article reported that "the Captain also indulges in the luxury of gas." Elaborate chandeliers hung in several of the formal rooms on the first floor and have been restored to their original appearance. Wall mounted gasoliers were used in other rooms.

Gas lighting from coal gas was inefficient and often failed to illuminate properly. In the early 1900s, many rural households relied on the reaction between water and calcium carbide to create acetylene gas. Dr Hardman probably converted the gas lighting system to acetylene gas after his purchase of the property in 1903. He later electrified the house with power generated by Nora Mill.

(captions)
C. 1919 photograph of spring house & bridge