Invalides in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Jean Vandal and Michel Belloc Memorial

Medaille Militaire-Croix de Guerre
du 1er R.M.T.
Division Leclerc

(English translation:)

Here on August 24th, 1944 were mortally wounded Staff Sergeant Jean Vandal, Military Medal of Croix de Guerre with palms and Colonial Medal Fezzan-Tripolitania-Tunisia and A.F.L., and the soldier Michel Belloc, Military Medal Croix de Guerre, of the 1st R.M.T., Division LeClerc.

Excerpt (in translation): On August 25, 1944, Staff Sergeant Jean Vandal of the 1st Chadian Marching Regiment (RMT), who joined the Free French forces in August 1940, was seriously injured at the corner of Boulevard Saint-Germain and Rue de l' University (7th), on the grounds of the Hôtel de Brienne. After four years of war with the forces of Leclerc, he had called his mother, living in Paris, the day before to announce his arrival in the capital, saying "I am here". His family, warned by one of his comrades, went to the hospital to be with him in his last moments. He was group leader on the "Saint-Nazaire" half-track.

Private Michel
2. Jean Vandal and Michel Belloc Memorial - wide view