Mars Hill in Madison County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mars Hill University

The Mars Hill College Historic District

Inscription. When Mars Hill University opened its doors in 1856, the buildings and grounds looked very different than they do today. The small four-acre campus, then called French Broad Baptist Institute, was located on the quadrangle in front of this kiosk. It consisted of only one building, which was located near where the Founders Memorial (23) and fountain stands today.

In 1892, Founders Hall was added to the campus. That building, which still stands, is the oldest original building on the university campus. By the 1920s, many of the buildings which now stand on the upper quad of the campus had been added, including Montague Hall (then a library), Mars Hill Baptist Church (now Owen Theatre), Treat Home for Boys (now Spilman Hall), the Administration Building (now Marshbanks Hall) and McConnell Gymnasium. The campus had also expanded to include “Men's Hill” to the south of the quad, where sat Melrose (now Turner) and Brown residence halls. At that point, Carter-Humphrey Guest House was a private residence. It would not become part of the campus until 1946.

The 1930s and 1940s saw the addition of Robinson Infirmary, Anderson Amphitheater, Wall Science Building, and three residence halls on “Women's Hill” to the north of the quad: Edna Moore, Stroup, and Huffman. The college also created a memorial on campus for Joseph Anderson,
a young black man who was held in an Asheville jail to secure payment for the trustees' debt on the first building.

By the 1950s, Memorial Library (now Nash Education Hall) and Myers Residence Hall had been added to the campus, completing what is now the historic district of the campus.

In 1989, Professor Harley Jolley's senior history seminar students researched the history of some of the older buildings on the quad. Their research led President Fred Bentley in 1995 to support placing the quad and its buildings on the North Carolina Study List for possible listing in the National Register of Historic Places with the North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources.

Later, President Dr. Max Lennon (1996-2002) approved the hiring of an architectural historian for the research. Davyd Foard Hood, architectural and landscape historian, of Vale, North Carolina, was employed, while regional specialist Richard Sams Dillingham served as history consultant for the research. Consistent with Hood's recommendation, the college proposed a historic district including sites and buildings that were 50 years or older, making the institutional timeline for the district 1856-1955. The historic district covers over 27 of the campus's 174 acres, and consists of 20 contributing sites.

In 2004, the university received a $125,000 grant from the Getty Foundation
for architectural preservation of the quad buildings, in anticipation of the historic district designation.

The Mars Hill College Historic District was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 2006 during the university's sesquicentennial celebration, under the direction of President Dan Lunsford. As of October 2017, it is among the largest educational historic districts in the state in terms of the number of contributing sites.

Mars Hill College Historic District
(Contributing sites, with dates of construction and architects)
1. Campus grounds, 1856-1955
1a. French Broad Baptist Institute original building, built 1856. The building was removed in 1910.
2. Robinson Infirmary, built 1935; Henry Irven Gains, architect
3. Founders Hall, built 1892. Formerly known as the “Music Building” and the “Office Building,” it was renamed in 1978; J. S. Yades, architect
4. Montague Hall, built as Montague Library in 1918; C. Gilbert Humphries, architect
5. Owen Theatre, built as Mars Hill Baptist Church in 1918; Martin Egbert Parmalee, architect
6. Spilman Hall, built in 1907 as Treat Home for Boys in 1941; architect unknown; renovation in 1941; Henry Irven Gains, architect
7. Marshbanks Hall, built in 1910 as the Administration Building, later renamed Robert Lee Moore Hall;
3. Founders Hall
Mars Hill residents used hand-made bricks to construct the college's second building in 1891-93.
Martin Egbert Parmalee, architect
8. Anderson Amphitheater, 1935; Clayton I. Poor, landscape architect
9. McConnell Hall, built as McConnell Gymnasium in 1924; Smith and Carrier, architects
10. Edna Moore Residence Hall, built as a women's residence hall in 1938; Henry Irven Gains, architect
11. Stroup Residence Hall, built as a women's residence hall in 1941; Henry Irven Gains, architect
12. Huffman Residence Hall, built as a women's residence hall in 1946; Henry Irven Gains, architect
13. Carter-Humphrey Guest House, built as a private residence ca. 1925, added to campus in 1946; architect unknown
14. Carter-Humphrey Dependency, ca. 1932-1945, added to campus in 1946; architect unknown
15. Wall Science Building, built 1940; Henry Irven Gains, architect
16. Nash Education Hall, built as Memorial Library in 1955; Henry Irven Gains, architect
17. Myers Residence Hall, built 1955; Henry Irven Gains, architect
18. Turner Residence Hall, built as Melrose Residence Hall in 1924; Martin Egbert Parmalee, architect
19. Brown Residence Hall, built 1925; Martin Egbert Parmalee, architect
20. Joseph Anderson Memorial, built 1932 by Trustee Charles Palmer Stoneworks

Noncontributing sites
These sites are located within the historic district, but do not belong by virtue of age or historic value)
21.
4. Marshbanks Hall
It was built in 1910 as a library with classroom space. It became the Moore Administration Building in 1922 and then renamed after major benefactors in 1979.
Heritage Cabin, 1850s, (reconstructed on the campus in 1939; moved to lower quad in 1972) Arrington Branch Community
22. Blackwell Hall, 1978; Six Associates, architects
23. Founders Memorial, 2007; Wayne Roberts, architect
24. Day Hall, 2015; Legerton Architecture

[Captions]
(Top, left to right)
1. College grounds and buildings, ca. 1901 • 1a. First building • 2. Robinson Infirmary • 3. Founders • 4. Montague • 5. Owen • 6. Spilman • 7. Marshbans • 8. Anderson Amphitheater • 9. McConnel • 10. Edna Moore
(Bottom, left to right)
11. Stroup • 12. Huffman • 13. Carter-Humphrey • 14. Carter-Humphrey Dependency • 15. Wall • 16. Nash • 17. Myers • 18. Turner • 19. Brown • 20. Joseph Anderson Memorial

Erected by Mars Hill University.

5. McConnell Hall
Built in 1924, it was named after William C. McConnell, an Asheville businessman who served as a Mars Hill College trustee for 25 years.

6. Robinson Infirmary
It was constructed in 1935 and named for Dr. Willard Filmore Robinson, a longtime Mars Hill College trustee who also was the college's physician.
7. Spilman Hall
It has been used as a men's dormitory, a women's dormitory, classrooms and offices since its construction in 1906.
8. Owen Theatre
It was built by Mars Hill Baptist Church, which held its first services there on April 21, 1918. After the congregation moved into a new church in 1954, this became Mars Hill College's chapel. It has been used as a theater since 1968.