Mars Hill in Madison County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

McConnell Hall

The Loft, 1968-
Bailey Mountain Cloggers Dance Center, 1996-

National Register of Historic Places

Erected by Mars Hill University.

Regarding McConnell Hall. Excerpt from the National Register nomination for the Mars Hill College Historic District, of which McConnell Hall is a contributing building:
The initiative leading to the construction of this imposing Classical Revival-style brick building began with the appointment of a gymnasium committee at the 7 May 1914 meeting of the college trustees. William C. McConnell, J. M. Stoner, and R. S. Gibbs were named to the committee; however, their efforts did not advance until 1919 when Mr. McConnell (1863-1937), a prominent Asheville businessman, gave $1,000 toward the project. Even so, four years would pass until August 1923 when the Asheville architectural firm of Smith & Carrier produced the plans for the building. Comprising ten sheets, the original
drawings survive in the collection of the Asheville Art Museum. The building was built according to the plans and completed in 1924 except for the swimming pool that does not appear to have been finished until about 1932. On 8 January 1925 the trustees approved a motion to name the building in honor of Mr. McConnell and it has carried his name to the present.

1. Mars Hill College Historic District (PDF). National Register nomination for the district, which was listed in 2006. (National Archives) (Submitted on July 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. McConnell Gymnasium. Prior to McConnell, Mars Hill designated a wing of the old auditorium to serve as a gymnasium for students and faculty. (Patrick Cash, Clio: Your Guide to History, posted March 7, 2017) (Submitted on July 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)