Mars Hill in Madison County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spilman Hall

Inscription. 1906 Spivey Hall, boarding house for boys • Property conveyed to Mars Hill College by the Rev. and Mrs. Frank A. Clark

1907 Treat Dormitory of male students • Milo Clinton Treat, Matching Gift • Architect Unknown

1921 Spilman Home for Girls • Donors: Dr. and Mrs. Barnard Washington Spilman, Home for Girls, and Southern Baptist Home Mission Board, Northern Brick Addition • Dr. Robert Lee Moore, President

1941 Spilman Renovation, Parlor/Sun Porch • Henry Irven Gaines, Architect • Dr. Hoyt Blackwell, President

Building Usage 1907-1921 Men's Dormitory • 1921-1945 Women's Dormitory • 1945-1968 Men's Dormitory • 1968- Adult Education, Summer Conferences, Upward Bound, Theatre Arts Department; Marketing and Communications

Annex 1921-1938 Oscar Sams Dining Hall • 1938-1974 Building and Grounds • 2015 Annex removed

National Register of Historic Places
September 12, 2006

Erected by Mars Hill College.

Regarding Spilman Hall. Excerpt from the National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Mars Hill College Historic District, of which Spilman Hall is a contributing building:
This large Colonial Revival-style brick building, whose appearance reflects its original completion in 1907, a major expansion on the north end in 1921, and a renovation in 1941, is associated with two important benefactors of Mars Hill College. In 1905 Milo Clinton Treat agreed to
donate $2,000 to the college for a boy's club facility if a like sum could be raised. The matching funds and others were raised, this site was acquired, plans for the building secured, and construction began on the two-and-a-half-story gambrel-roof building in 1906. This lot had earlier been the site of Spivey Hall, a boarding house for boys, operated by the Reverend Frank A. Clarke who, with his wife, conveyed the property to the school in February 1906 (Madison Deeds, 25/153). Treat Dormitory was dedicated on 28 August 1907. From 1907 to 1921 the building was a dormitory for male students at Mars Hill College.

In 1920 major gifts from the Baptist Home Mission Board and Dr. Bernard Washington Spilman provided funds to essentially double the size of the original building by the construction of a three-story-on-basement block extending north from the 1907 building. It provided dormitory rooms on the upper three levels and a new college dining room, kitchen, bakery, and storage facilities in the basement, which was effectively on ground level, and a two-level west wing. The conventional frame porch on the front was replaced with an expansive Colonial Revival-style porch which wrapped around its southeast and southwest corners and carried down the respective east and west elevations of the dormitory. The L-shaped southwest part of the porch was glazed as a sun porch. Honoring
the conditions of the Spilman gift the building was renamed Spilman Home for Girls, and with its completion in summer 1921 it housed 100 girls for the year's fall term.