Frenchtown in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Faith and Hope

Copeland Street

— Soul Voices: Frenchtown Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Copeland Street had its share of homes and businesses in the Frenchtown enclave. The most frequented business was Mitchell's Funeral Home, which later became Strong and Jones Funeral Home. The most infamous spot was Malones Bar and Grill, where alcohol flowed, a monkey tossed fruit from a cage, and a little dog rode on the back of Malone’s motorcycle. The houses were a mix of shotgun and stately vernacular styles. Eunice Spencer Carter and her sister Bessie Weems King, both educators, provided the street with a proper sense of decorum and respectability. The family house is still standing and is currently owned by Mrs. King's son, Na'im Akbar and his family.

Across the street from the Spencer house resided D. J. Mannings, a driver for Quick-Service Taxi, and his wife Eva, a public school teacher. In the 1940s, the couple became the proud parents of twin daughters Jean and Jeanette. The expanded family relocated to a new home off of Carolina Street. After complaints of frequent flooding, many area residents decided to relocate. Subsequently, the city constructed a retention pond on the site.

Strong and Jones Funeral Home was the joint project of two ambitious families. After the death of Thomas Strong, his wife, Mamie, needed a new funeral director; she asked family friend Elbert Jones to consider joining her enterprise.
Jones accepted her offer and in 1947 became co-owner, Mamie and Elbert, along with their children — Robert, Betty, and Winifred and Inez, Linn Ann, and Elbert Jr., respectively — merged to form Strong and Jones Funeral home. The business continued to be successful even after Mamie and Elbert died and Linn Ann Jones Griffin and Darrell Lawrence became co-owners. The business was epitomized by its motto, "Gracious and Dignified Service."

Farther along the street was the home of Reverend William Washington, an owner of rental properties and an associate minister at Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church. He was the father of Bennie Mae Reid George, who lived next door where she raised her daughter, Johnella Reid.

A future Harlem Globetrotter, Tommy Mitchell and his parents lived in the 500 block of the street. He was a student at Griffin High School before transferring to Florida A&M High School. At both schools he was a scholar and a star basketball player. After playing for Florida A&M University, he became a Harlem Globetrotter and travelled extensively with the team for several years. After retiring from the sport, he and his wife, Audrey Smith, returned to Tallahassee where he became an administrator and later, the Director of Alumni Affairs at Florida A&M University.

Erected by Soul Voices: Frenchtown Heritage Trail
Courtesy Eva Mannings
2. Marker detail: The Jacksons, Mannings, and other Frenchtown children at play in West Park
(on Dewey and Copeland Streets)
.

Courtesy Anthon "Ann" Roberts
3. Marker detail: Elbert and Inez Jones
 Frenchtown Heritage Trail highlights local civil rights leaders. Excerpt:
According to Visit Tallahassee, Frenchtown is the oldest Tallahassee community; full of rich history of Black innovators, leaders, businesses, and families since many newly freed slaves settled in Florida after Emancipation. The historical markers feature generations of Black history and culture.
(Submitted on July 28, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: The Mannings twins, Jean and Jeanette
Born in Laura Bell Campbell Memorial Hospital and Clinic to Eva and D. J. Mannings in February 1947. During this time, an overwhelming majority of babies were delivered by midwives.
Courtesy of Dr. Na'im Akbar
5. Marker detail: Estelle Spencer
(1888-1948)
Grandmother of noted psychologist Na'im Akbar. Akbar received his B.S. and Ph.D. degrees from the University of Michigan, was a professor at Morehouse College and Florida State University (the latter from which he retired), and owned Mind Productions.
Courtesy State Archives of Florida
6. Marker detail: The Mitchel Funeral Home
The Mitchel Funeral Home, located in Frenchtown and originally owned by Wilbur Mitchell, met the burial needs of Black families in Tallahassee prior to the sale of the establishment to Thomas and Mamie Strong. In 1947, following the death of Thomas, Mamie convinced Elbert and Inez Jones (top, left) to become co-owners, thus forming Strong and Jones Funeral Home.
(looking west from North Copeland Street)