Millbrae in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Flight 7

Pan American World Airways Clipper

— “Romance of the Skies” —

Inscription. In memory of the 44 lives lost on November 8, 1957, when Pan American Boeing Stratocruiser N90944, operating as Flight 7 from San Francisco International Airport, crashed in the Pacific Ocean enroute to Honolulu, Hawaii, near the Point of No Return.

Lost in the Crash

Flight Crew

Pilot Captain Gordon H. Brown • First Officer William P. Wygant • Second Officer W.H. Fortenberry • Engineer Albert Pinataro • Stewardess Yvonne Alexander • Stewardess Marie McGrath • Flight Supervisor John (Jack) King • Purser Eugene Crosthwaite

Passengers

Robert S. Alexander • Margaret Alexander • Judy Alexander • David Alexander • Marion Bluim Barber • Tomiko Boyd • Fred Choy • H. Lee Clack • Ann Carter Clack • Bruce Clack • Scott Clack • Kimi Clack • Nancy Mariko Clack • Gordon Cole • William H. Deck • Melih Dural • Edward T. Ellis • William Hagan • Norma Hagan • Robert Halliday • David Hill • Joseph Jones • Hideo Kubota • Robert L. LaMaison • Nicole LaMaison • Thomas McGrail • Soledad Mercado • William H. Payne • Ruby Quong • Louis Rodrigues • Helen Rowland • Cassiqua Soehertijah VanDerbijl • Phillip B. Sullivan • Bess Sullivan • Harold Sunderland • Toyoe Tanaka

Dedicated by the Pan American Flight 7 Memorial Committee in abiding love for those whose memory we cherish,
November 2022

Erected 2022 by Pan American Flight 7 Memorial Committee.

1. What Happened to Pan Am Flight 7?. Smithsonian Magazine
"Sabotage? Negligence? Fraud? New clues surface
in a 60-year-old aviation mystery."
(Submitted on July 30, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Forgotten plane crash that changed aviation memorialized in Millbrae. News Station KRON "In Millbrae, a city with deep ties to the aviation community — it sits near SFO — there is a new memorial to commemorate the loss of Pan Am flight 7. The crash of Pan Am Flight 7 and the subsequent investigation eventually led, in part, to the creation of the Federal Aviation Agency in 1958, which then became the Federal Aviation Administration or FAA in 1967." (Submitted on July 30, 2023.)

Public Domain
3. A Pan Am Stratocruiser similar to Flight 7