De Pijp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Verzet / Resistance: February 19, 1941

Woensdag

Hier was gevestigd Ijssalon Koco eigenaren waren de duits-joodse vluchtelingen E. Cahn en A. Kohn. Zij vormden samen met vaste bezoekers de knokploeg die zich op 19 februari 1941 daadwerkelijk heeft verzet tegen de duitse bezetter. Cahn werd daarop gearresteerd en als eerste in Nederland terechtgesteld. Deze gebeurtenis werd gevolgd door grote razzia's op 22 en 23 februari onder joodse amsterdammers deze waren mede de aanleiding voor de februaristaking die op 25 februari 1941 uitbrak, als massaal protest tegen de jodenvervolging.

Gedenk de strijd tegen het nazisme en fascisme!

(English translation:)

Wednesday
February 19, 1941

The ice cream parlor “Koco” was located here. The owners were the German-Jewish refugees E. Cahn and A. Kohn. Together with regular visitors, they formed the gang that actually resisted the German occupiers on February 19, 1941. Cahn was subsequently arrested and the first to be executed in the Netherlands. This event was followed by major raids on 22 and 23 February on Amsterdam’s
Jewish residents, which was one of the reasons for the February strike that broke out on February 25, 1941, as a massive protest against the persecution of the Jews.

Remember the fight against nazism and fascism!

2. Verzet / Resistance: February 19, 1941 Marker - wide view
.
Excerpt (in translation): The ice cream parlor belonged to Ernst Cahn (Remagen, July 27, 1889 – Waalsdorpervlakte, March 3, 1941) and Alfred Kohn (Berlin, April 8, 1890 – Auschwitz, April 1945). There was also a branch at Rijnstraat 71-73, the branch Anne Frank tells about in her diary. Ernst and Alfred had fled Germany in the 1930s. The ice cream parlor was very popular with the local residents….

The attitude and harassment by the German occupiers and the NSB led to irritations and Kahn and Cohn formed a gang with a number of regular customers. They sprayed the German police with ammonia gas on Wednesday, February 19, 1941, after they had smashed the windows of this ice cream parlor on February 15. Cahn and Kohn were arrested and Cahn became the first Jew and member of the resistance to be executed in the Netherlands during the occupation (Waalsdorpervlakte, 3 March 1941). Kohn was sentenced to 10 years in prison and ended up in Auschwitz, where he was murdered in April 1945.

Shortly after the arrest, the first raids took place in Amsterdam on 22 and 23 February 1941. At that time 425 Jews were arrested and taken to Mauthausen via Schoorl. The raids led to the February strike.
(Submitted on July 31, 2023.)

3. Verzet / Resistance: February 19, 1941 Marker - wider view