San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fort Stockton

Inscription. Fortified briefly by Carlos Carrillo in 1838. This site became Fort Dupont (July – November 1846) after American forces took Old Town during the Mexican War. Retaken and held briefly by the Californios, it fell once more to the Americans, who renamed it Fort Stockton and used it as campaign headquarters for ending the Californio Revolt in early 1847. The Mormon Battalion stayed here later that year. The post was abandoned on September 25, 1848.

Erected 1991 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the San Diego City Department of Parks and Recreation and Squibob Chapter, E. Clampus Vitus, August 3, 1991. (Marker Number 54.)

Regarding Fort Stockton. This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No.54) Originally registered on December 6, 1932

1. California State Military Museum:: Fort DuPont and Fort Stockton. (Submitted on September 26, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. California State Military Museum: Fort Stockton. (Submitted on September 26, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

4. Fort Stockton
5. Fort Stockton State Historic Landmark Directional Sign