Laketon Township in Muskegon in Muskegon County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Muskegon Log Booming Company

Inscription. Muskegon was the largest center of lumbering on lower Michigan’s west coast. From the 1850’s to the 1890’s an immense amount of timber was floated to this port down the Muskegon River and its tributaries. In 1864 the Muskegon Booming Co. was formed to sort the logs and raft them to the mills. Here at the upper end of Muskegon Lake was the great storage boom where the logs, each identified by its owner’s log mark, were sorted into pens as fast as they floated in. They were then chained together into rafts which were towed to the mills by the company’s tugboats. In thirty years the company delivered over ten billion board feet of logs.

Erected 1958 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 90.)

More about this marker. Marker can no longer be reached from Ottawa Street, as the Ottawa Street bridge over the Muskegon river has been permanently closed to automobile traffic and will likely be removed. It can only be reached from southbound M-120 Causeway. There is an entrance to Richards Park (also known as Boom Park) on the Causeway’s ramp to southbound US Business 31.

Loggers cut Michigan's white pine during the winter. Men and teams could work easily among the trees when
Richards Park walkways surround the marker. In the distance on the right is Causeway Street.
the swampy forest ground was frozen. They piled the logs on the banks of rivers to wait for the spring thaw. When the rivers were swollen with water from the melting snows, the loggers floated the logs to the sawmills. The logs of many lumber companies floated together to the sawmill.

Owners used a heavy marking hammer to mark each end of their logs with a special design, a “log mark.” The log mark let everyone know who owned the log. The log mark was first used near Muskegon in 1842. Each owner registered his mark with the county government. Log piracy was one of the earliest types of “industrial” crime in Michigan. Log thieves sometimes waited for the spring log drives and pulled choice logs from the river. They cut off the log ends and remarked the logs with their own mark.
(Submitted on August 1, 2023, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

3. The Southern Branch of the Muskegon River