Rutland in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

A Tribute to the Brilliance of Christo & Jeanne-Claude

The Wall of Oil Barrels · The Iron Curtain

— Rue Visconti, Paris, 1961-62 —

Inscription.
During eight hours on the evening of June 27, 1962, Christo and Jeanne-Claude closed the Rue Visconti with 89 oil barrels. The art barricade was 13.7 x 13.2 x 2.7 feet (4.2 x4x0.5 meters). It obstructed most of the traffic of the Paris Left Bank. The artists did not alter the industrial colors of the oil barrels, leaving the brand names and the rust visible.

Rue Visconti is one of the narrowest streets in Paris. Since the sixteenth century many illustrious tenants lived in the houses of the Rue Visconti, such as Racine, Adrienne Lecouvreur, Delacroix and Balzac.

The Berlin Wall had been built in August of 1961 and Algerian War protest demonstrations and barricades were taking place in Paris at the same time as Christo and Jeanne-Claude created the temporary work of art.

Text from Christo and Jeanne-Claude for a permit application to the Préfecture de Paris (an agency of the Government of France):

Rue Visconti is a one way street, between Rue Bonaparte and Rue de Seine, 140 meters long with an average width of 3 meters. The Street ends at number 25 on the left side and at 26 on the right.

It has few shops: a bookstore, a modern art gallery, an antique shop, and electrical supply shop, a grocery store ..."at the angle of Rue Visconti and Rue de Seine, the cabaret du Petit More
(or Maure) was opened in 1618. The poet Saint-Amant, an assiduous customer, died there. The art gallery that now stands on the site of the tavern has fortunately retained the façade, the grille and the seventeenth-century sign.” (p. 134, Rochegude/Clébert, Promenades dans les rues de Paris. Rive gauche, Éditions Denoël)

The wall will be built between numbers 1 and 2, completely closing the Street to traffic, and will cut all communication between Rue Bonaparte and Rue de Seine.

Constructed solely with metal barrels used for transporting gasoline and oil (labeled with various brand names: ESSO, AZUR, SHELL, BP, and with a capacity of either 50 or 200 liters), the wall will be 4 meters high and 2.9 meters wide. Eight 50-liter-capacity barrels, or five 200-liter-capacity barrels, laid on their sides, will constitute the base. One hundred and fifty 50-liter-capacity barrels or eighty 200-liter-capacity barrels are necessary for the erection of the wall.

This "iron curtain” can be used as a barricade during a period of public work in the Street, or to transform the street into a dead end. Finally its principle can be extended to a whole area or an entire city.

a project by Bill Ramage

Erected by Mark Foley, Mac Steel, & Awesome Graphics.

topic list: Arts, Letters, Music. A significant historical date for this entry is June 27, 1962.

3. A Tribute to the Brilliance of Christo & Jeanne-Claude

Surrounded Islands
Biscayne Bay, Greater Miami, Florida - 1980-83
In 1983, eleven of the islands situated in Biscayne Bay, Greater Miami, were surrounded with 6.5 million square feet (603,870 square meters) of floating pink woven polypropylene fabric covering the surface of the water and extending out from each island into the bay.
4. A Tribute to the Brilliance of Christo & Jeanne-Claude

The Wall - 13,000 oil barrels
Gasometer Oberhausen, Germany 1998-99

The Gasometer in Oberhausen, Germany is one of the largest gas tanks in the world. Within the dark enclosure of the gas container Christo and Jeanne-Claude's installation of 13,000 multicolored oil barrels stood out with luminosity.

5. A Tribute to the Brilliance of Christo & Jeanne-Claude

Sonoma and Marin Counties, California 1972-76

Running Fence was 18 feet (5.5 meters) high and 24.5 miles (39.4 kilometers) long. The art project consisted of 42 months of collaborative efforts, 18 public hearings, three sessions at the Superior Court of California, the drafting of a 450-page Environmental Impact Report and the temporary use of the hills, the sky and the ocean at California's Bodega Bay.

6. A Tribute to the Brilliance of Christo & Jeanne-Claude

The Gates
Central Park, New York City 1979-05

The installation of The Gates in New York's Central Park was completed in February 2005. The 7,503 gates with their free-hanging saffron colored fabric panels seemed like a golden river appearing and disappearing through the bare branches of the trees.

7. A Tribute to the Brilliance of Christo & Jeanne-Claude

The Pont Neuf Wrapped
Paris 1975-85

On September 22, 1985, a group of 300 professional workers completed the temporary work of art The Pont Neuf Wrapped. They had deployed 450,000 square feet (41,800 square meters) of woven polyamide fabric, silky in appearance and golden sandstone in color, covering the bridge. The fabric was restrained by 8 miles (13 kilometers) of rope and secured by 12.1 tons of steel chains encircling the base of each tower, 3.3 feet (1 meter) underwater.

8. A Tribute to the Brilliance of Christo & Jeanne-Claude

Wrapped Riechstag
Berlin 1971-95

After a struggle spanning the seventies, eighties and nineties, the wrapping of the Reichstag was completed in June 1995. For two weeks, the building was shrouded with silvery fabric, shaped by the blue ropes, highlighting the features and proportions of the imposing structure.

9. A Tribute to the Brilliance of Christo & Jeanne-Claude

Wrapped Coast
One Million Square Feet, Little Bay,
Sidney, Australia 1968-69

Wrapped Coast included one million square feet (92,900 square meters) of fabric and 35 miles (56.3 kilometers) of rope shrouding a 1.5 mile (2.4 kilometer) long section of the Australian coastline.