McLaughlin in Muskegon in Muskegon County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marsh Field

Michigan Registered Historical Site 2120.
Inscription. Marsh Field began its tenure as the principal home of Muskegon baseball when it was completed in 1916. Charles W. Marsh—a Muskegon civic leader, industrialist, and sports enthusiast—spearheaded construction of the park, which he donated to the city in 1919. The first minor league franchise to play here, the Reds, was a member of the Central League. Muskegon teams were later part of the Michigan State and the Michigan-Ontario Leagues. The Muskegon Lassies of the All-American Girls Professional League played here from 1946 to 1950. The last professional team played here in 1951. The location of the diamond has not changed since the park opened, and it has been the site of high school games and local amateur baseball programs ever since. The original grandstand was razed in 1957.

Erected 2003 by Michigan Historical Commission – Michigan Historical Center. This marker is the property of the State of Michigan. (Marker Number 2120.)

This tradition-rich ballpark has served as the home of the Muskegon Lassies of the All-American Girls Professional League as dramatized in the movie A League of Their Own. It was also the home of two minor league baseball teams, the original Muskegon Clippers (New York Yankees) and the Muskegon Reds (Detroit Tigers).

Baseball historians will recognize many of the names that have appeared at Marsh Field. It is a veritable "who's who" of baseball greats. Hall of Famer Bucky Harris played for the Muskegon Reds in 1916 and Red Ruffing managed the Clippers in 1949. Other names that are
The main entrance to the park is ahead in the distance.
easily recognizable include; Harry Heilmann, Mel Ott, Grover Cleveland Alexander, Elston Howard, Mickey Cochrane, Charlie Gehringer, Hank Greenberg, and the immortal Satchel Paige.
The About page has numerous period photographs and a five minute video sumarizing the history of the ballpark. (Submitted on August 2, 2023.)

3. Plaques at Entrance to Marsh Field
Close ups are in photo No. 4.
4. Plaques at Entrance to Marsh Field
Clockwise from top left:
Charles W. Marsh, 1871 – 1943. • Sportsman • Civic Leader • Benefactor • His insight and generosity created and preserved this sports facility for future generations to enjoy.
Jim Grevel, 1959 – 2017. In honor of his dedication to the revitalization of Marsh Field and contribution to baseball in Muskegon.
James Marsh Bradbury, 1923 – 2013, Grandson of CW Marsh. His support of this sports facility helped preserve it for future generations.
Home of the Muskegon Lassies, 1946 – 1950. Member of the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League.