Kunstberg in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Hommage aux Justes / Ere van de Rechtvaardigen / Tribute to the Righteous

Quiconque sauve une vie sauve l'univers tout entier
(Le Talmud)

En hommage aux "Justes" de Belgique et aux citoyens qui, au peril de leur vie, sont venus au secours des juifs persecutes pendant l'occupation nazie

La Belgique reconnaissante

Cette plaque commémorative a été inaugurée le 8 mai 2007 par

Guy Verhofstadt, Premier Ministre
André Flahaut, Ministre de la Défense,
Chargé des Victimes de la Guerre

=======

Wie een leven redt, redt de hele wereld
(De Talmoed)

Huldebetoon aan de "Rechtvaardigen" van België en aan de burgers die, met gevaar voor hun leven, hulp verleend hebben aan vervolgde joden tijdens de nazi-bezetting

Erkentelijk België

Deze gedenkplaat werd op 8 mei 2007 ingehuldigd door

Guy Verhofstadt, Eerste Minister
André Flahaut, Minister van Landsverdediging,
Belast met Oorlogsslachtoffers

(English translation:)

Whoever saves a life, saves the world
(The Talmud)

In homage to the "Righteous" of Belgium and to the
citizens who, at the risk of their lives, came to the aid of the Jews persecuted during the Nazi occupation.

Belgium is grateful

Guy Verhofstadt, Prime Minister
André Flahaut, Minister of Defense,
Office for War Victims

1. L'AIDE AUX PERSONNES - Plaque commémorative aux Justes, Bruxelles (Democratie ou Barbarie). A short article in French by “Democracy or Barbarity” explaining the memorial. Includes the remarks presented by the Prime Minister at the ceremony.
Historical context (in translation): A law passed in 1953 by the Knesset, the Israeli parliament, intended in particular to commemorate “the Righteous of the nations who risked their lives to come to the aid of the Jews”. This help took many forms: hiding a person or a family, providing false papers and false certificates, helping Jews to reach safety or cross a border, adopting a child during the war. The title is granted on based on specific criteria, in particular: having provided assistance in situations where Jews were threatened with death or deportation; being aware that the aid provided could jeopardize the freedom, security and life of the person; not having sought any material reward or compensation in return for the assistance provided.

Currently, more than 25,000 people, including 1,690 in Belgium, have received
3. Tribute to the Righteous Memorial - wide view
The memorial is found on the retaining wall at the Jardin des Mont des Arts (i.e., at the back of the garden), by the stairs that lead up to the restaurants on the Rue du Musée.
this distinction.
(Submitted on August 2, 2023.)

2. The JUST Act Report: Belgium (US Department of State).
Excerpt:… At the start of the Nazi occupation in May 1940, there were between 65,000 and 70,000 Jews in Belgium, including many who had recently arrived from Eastern Europe. Within months of the occupation, the Nazis began deporting political refugees and German Jews to internment camps in southern France. Mass deportations of Jews began in 1942, continuing through 1944. Both the Breendonk and Mechelen camps served as collection centers for deportation. About 25,000 Jews were deported from Belgium to the Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration and death camp. In all, approximately 28,000 Jews from Belgium died during the Holocaust, and fewer than 1,500 of Jews who were deported survived. Approximately 50 percent of Belgian Jews were hidden and saved by their countrymen.