Antwerpen, Flanders, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Terlist Street Jewish Deportation Memorial

1. Terlist Street Jewish Deportation Memorial
Gedenkplaat
Ter nagedachtenis van de joodse stadsgenoten die door de nazi's met geweld in dit gebouw verzameld werden om op zaterdag 29 augustus 1942 naar de Kazerne Dossin vervoerd te worden.

Vandaaruit werden zij gedeporteerd naar de concentratiekampen waar zueen gruwelijk einde kenden.

Ingehuldigd op Erev Rosh Hashana 5761 (29.9.2000)

לוח-זכרון
(remainder of Hebrew text not transcribed)

(English translation:)

In Memoriam

In memory of the Jewish fellow citizens who were forcibly gathered in this building by the Nazis to be transported to Kazerne Dossin (“Dossin Barracks”) on Saturday, August 29, 1942.

From there they were deported to the concentration camps where they met a gruesome end.

Inaugurated on Erev Rosh Hashana 5761 (September 29, 2000)

addition, it is included in the The Holocaust series list. A significant historical date for this entry is August 29, 1942.

1. … about the raid of 28-29 August 1942 (Antwerp Commemorates). Full title: One morning in the synagogue: a newly-discovered police report about the raid of 28-29 August
2. Terlist Street Jewish Deportation Memorial - wide view
The street was being extensively renovated at the time this was taken - hence the awkward angle. The memorial is mounted to the front of the Anvers Shomre Hadas (Jewish Community Center of Antwerp).
1942
Introduction: …In the night of 28 August, 943 Jews were arrested during one of the raids by the German occupying forces in Antwerp. They were brought to various collection points, including in the synagogue in Terliststraat. A hitherto unknown police report provides some insight into how that happened…
(Submitted on August 3, 2023.)

2. The Year of Silence: Belgium’s darkest moments during WWII (Brussels Times, Sept. 9, 2019).
Excerpt: More than 10,000 Jews were deported from Antwerp in 1942, the majority of them non-Belgian citizens and refugees from other countries in Europe. In Belgium, a total of 18,000 Jews were deported in 100 days in 1942, followed by 8,000 in the following years. Many of them were betrayed by locals or by their supposed protectors as soon as the money ran out…

3. The Holocaust in Belgium (Wikipedia).
Overview: The Holocaust in Belgium was the systematic dispossession, deportation, and murder of Jews and Roma in German-occupied Belgium during World War II. Out of about 66,000 Jews in the country in May 1940, around 28,000 were murdered during the Holocaust.