South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hancock Foundation Building

University of Southern California

Inscription. Allan Hancock Foundation, the University of Southern California, 1940. Rufus B. Von KleinSmid, president of the university. Allan Hancock, director of the foundation. Building committee: Frank F. Barham, Henry W. Bruce, Addison B. Day, Elizabeth Holmes Fisher, Allan Hancock, May Ornerod Harris, Elner E. Helms, Rufus B. Von Kleinsmid, J. W. Oakley, Harry Philp. Irene McCulloch, consultant. C. Raimond Johnson, supervising architect. Samuel E. Lunden, consulting architect. P. J. Walker Co., builders. (Marker Number 1053.)

Regarding Hancock Foundation Building. Built in 1940 in the Late Moderne style, this building was designed by C. Raimond Johnson and Samuel Lunden. The building's exterior includes sculptures of Pleistocene mammals carved by Merrell Gage. Other reliefs depict animal and plant life seen along the Pacific basin during the exploratory cruises of Captain Allan Hancock, who was the owner of the Rancho La Brea Oil Company. He inherited Rancho La Brea, including the La Brea Tar Pits which he donated to Los Angeles County. He also developed Hancock Park, Los Angeles.
Inside the building are several rooms of Hancock's mother's Wilshire District mansion. It was a large mansion built by the Hancock family at Wilshire Blvd
and Vermont Ave circa 1900; razed in 1938, though four rooms were moved in their entirety to the Hancock Foundation Building during construction. It is now the Hancock Memorial Museum, open by appointment only. The museum was designated Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 128 in 1974. The Hancock Foundation Building was designated Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 1053 in 2013.

3. Hancock Foundation Building
Statue of USC mascot Traveler, near the building.