Old Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Decay and Redevelopment

Inscription. Redevelopment in the 1950s evolved out of the programs of Franklin D. Roosevelt’s New Deal. In 1958, it appeared that Sacramento’s central district was dying as it expanded into the suburbs. Sacramento’s West End, a 65-block portion of the City, represented 8 percent of the City’s land area and accounted for 26 percent of the fires, 36 percent of the juvenile delinquency, 42 percent of the adult crime, and 76 percent of the tuberculosis cases. Twelve square blocks housed 167 bars and wine shops. In an attempt to ameliorate these deteriorating conditions, the City took advantage of emerging urban renewal programs offered by the federal government. Under the provisions of one of those programs, Sacramento initiated a master plan for the Old Sacramento Historic District. The district contains state historic sites and has since been declared a national historic landmark. In 1962, the Old Sacramento Historic District became one of the first historic urban renewal projects approved by the federal government.

More about this marker. The marker is part of the Historical Timeline of Sacramento.
Inset Image:
Old Sacramento and Interstate 5, ca. 1965 – from the Ted Leonard Collection

"Old Sacramento State Historic Park is a cluster of noteworthy, early Gold Rush commercial structures. Historic buildings include the 1849 Eagle Theater; the 1853 B. F. Hastings
Far right.
Building, once home to the California Supreme Court; and the 1855 Big Four Building. Old Sacramento’s historical significance comes from it being the western terminus of the Pony Express postal system, the first transcontinental railroad, and the transcontinental telegraph."
(Submitted on August 4, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Marker Within the Historical Timeline