Pratt in Pratt County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Northrop AT-38B "Talon"

Inscription.
The U.S. Air Force originally ordered the T-38A Talon in the 1950s as an advanced, supersonic flight trainer and as the first in a series of aggressor aircraft. In Feb 1989 this T-38A was modified to an AT-38B for the Lead-in-Fighter Trainer program. Modified with a weapons pylon and a gun sight, the T-38A became the AT-38B. AT-38Bs could carry gun pods, rockets or practice bombs. They had a crew of two.

The aircraft on display is an AT-38B, SN 61-0814. It was manufactured by Northrop Aviation, Hawthorne, CA and gained by the USAF on 31 Jan 1962. From Jan 1962 through Mar 1991 it was stationed at Webb AFB, Big Spring, TX and Holloman AFB, NM. The AT-38B flew as a lead-in-fighter trainer until its retirement in 1991. It came to the Pratt Army Air Field All Veterans Memorial and placed on display in 2003.

Specification
Wing Span: 25.3 feet
Length: 47.2 feet
Height: 12.9 feet
Takeoff Weight: 12,092 lbs

Performance
Engine: Model General Electric J85-GE-5A
Speed: 858 MPH
Service Ceiling: 50,000 feet
Range: 1,140 miles

This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the US Air Force.

1. Northrop T-38 Talon (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The Northrop T-38 Talon is a two-seat, twinjet supersonic jet trainer designed and produced by the American aircraft manufacturer Northrop Corporation. It was the world's first supersonic trainer as well as the most produced. The T-38 remains
(looking east • AT-38B is above marker • US Highway 281 is in background)
in service as of 2023 with several air forces. As of 2023, the T-38 has been in service for over 60 years with the USAF, its original operator.
(Submitted on August 5, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Northrop AT-38B Talon. Excerpt:
Modified with a weapons pylon and a gunsight, the Talon became the AT-38B (LIFT). AT-38Bs could carry gun pods, rockets or practice bombs, and trainee pilots learned basic combat maneuvers and air-to-ground weapons delivery in them. Before the Lead-In-Fighter Trainer (LIFT) program began in 1975, new pilots went directly from the T-38s they flew in Undergraduate Pilot Training (UPT) to the advanced fighters of an operational fighter squadron. The LIFT program reduced the training load on new pilots because they could learn fighter basics in a familiar aircraft. Also, since the AT-38B was much less expensive to operate than a fighter, the LIFT program reduced costs.

3. Northrop AT-38B "Talon"