Pratt in Pratt County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

PAAF - Pratt Army Airfield

Inscription.
In early 1941, before the Pearl Harbor attack, the U.S. Military began plans to expand land and air strength due to brewing world tensions. In August 1942, the War Department authorized money for a military installation to be built at Pratt KS USA. Army Air Fields were established on the Kansas prairies at: Pratt, Great Bend, Salina, Herrington, and Walker Field near Hays. These new air bases provided the longer runways required by the B-29 and served as staging areas to form and train B-29 crews. In September 1942, the construction of Pratt Army Air Field began. The Pratt Army Air Field was located about 3 miles north of the City of Pratt, and covered over 4 square miles of area. In February 1943, Pratt Army Air Field (known as P-A-A-F or "PAAF" by the locals) was designated as a full-fledged Army Airbase for crew training, and had its official dedication on May 2, 1943. The mission of Pratt Army Air Field was to process and equip for overseas duty, the various bombardment wings formed and trained for the B-29 Superfortress. The Air Field featured — Three 8,000 foot long runways, Five Hangers which could house B-29s, 72 Barracks with a capacity of 3,060 enlisted men, Eight Officers Quarters housing 522 Officers, A Machine Shop to replace or repair aircraft parts, several Base Operations buildings, and the Base Headquarters. There
were over 100 discrete functional offices on the base. The site had many other buildings and facilities similar to those of a small city.

Erected by Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism; B-29 Museum; City of Pratt; and Airport Authority.

July 24, 2023
2. Marker detail: Pratt Army Airfield Illustration

1. Pratt Army Air Field (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Pratt Army Air Field (PAAF) is significantly historic as it was the first United States Army Air Forces B-29 Superfortress station, receiving the prototype YB-29 bomber in the summer of 1943. Along with Walker Army Air Field near Victoria, Great Bend Army Air Field near Great Bend and Smoky Hill Army Air Field near Salina, the initial cadre of the 58th Bombardment Wing was formed. The 58th Bomb Wing was the first B-29 combat wing of World War II and engaged in the first long-range
(looking southwest • former Pratt Army Airfield site in background)
strategic bombardment of the Japanese Home Islands beginning in March 1944 from bases in India.
(Submitted on August 6, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History comes alive at B-29 Bomber Museum in Pratt. Excerpt:
Pratt Army Airfield became the first training facility in the world for the new B-29s as they rolled off the assembly line in Wichita. Over 23,000 Army Air Corp flight and ground crew members trained at the airbase from 1943 to 1946 when the airfield was closed. Among those who trained at Pratt were Col. Paul Tibbets who piloted the Enola Gay that dropped the atomic bomb on Hiroshima and Maj. Charles Sweeney who piloted the B-29 Superfortress Bockscar that dropped the atomic bomb on Nagasaki. The base is now the Pratt Regional Airport and has an extensive industrial park.