Pratt in Pratt County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Base Operations Building

Inscription.
The Base Operations building located directly behind this sign on the runway apron was one of four identical buildings between the hangers. They served as squadron headquarters, housing squadron administration and training.

Pictured is an outdoor class at Base Operations building T-305. The 462nd Squadron Commander Major Charles R Creamer and Major Jack O Thomas, Operations Officer (at his right), conduct a class on living and getting along overseas.

The 462nd Squadron was one of three squadrons of the 346th Bomb Group stationed at Pratt Army Air Field 18 January 1945 to 29 June 1945.

Text by David Stitt and Virginia Hoover
Credit Reference: Pratt Army Air Field Tailwind Newsletter
Funded in part by a grant from the Recreational Trails Program, administered by the Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism.
Sign frame by Pratt Well Service, Skaggs Ace Hardware, Stanion Wholesale Electric and B29 Museum
Sign by Lowen Sign, Hutchinson, KS

Erected by Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism; B-29 Museum; City of Pratt; and Airport Authority.

2. Marker detail: PAAF Base Operations Building
3. Marker detail: PAAF Outdoor Class