Pratt in Pratt County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The City of "PAAF-Ville"

Inscription.
In many ways, the Pratt Army Air Field was like a small city or town. This earned it the nickname — "PAAF-Ville". It had facilities to meet people's needs like most cities would have. On the left — the first building is Finance, then the Post Office, then the Base Headquarters. On the right — the first building is the PAAF Base Unit Supply, then the Base Unit Barracks, and then the Fire Station.

This scene is from a PAAF Open House held just after the Japanese Surrender and the end of World War II. This photo was taken in the road in front of the original Norden Bombsight Vaults. The vaults were originally inside a building, now gone, but the concrete vaults remain today on the museum site. Efforts are underway to preserve and restore these structures.

Erected by Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism; B-29 Museum; City of Pratt; and Airport Authority.

Construction of Pratt Army Air Field was begun in September 1942. The field is located about three miles north of the city of Pratt, which was the only urban area readily accessible
2. Marker detail: "PAAF-Ville"
to personnel of the field. Eventually, Pratt AAF would have three 8,000-foot-long main runways and five hangars. Station construction was of the theater of operations type. By the time of the official dedication of the field in May 1943, some 60 barracks had been completed, giving accommodations to 2,460 enlisted men. Total authorized construction called for 72 barracks with a capacity of 3,060 enlisted men and eight officers' quarters with a housing capacity of 522.
(Submitted on August 6, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking southwest • Norden bombsight vaults in background)