Pratt in Pratt County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pratt Army Air Field Historical Walk

Inscription.
The Pratt Army Air Field one mile historical walk starts by this sign and circles the B-29 All Veterans Memorial and the B-29 Museum.

The first B-29 Superfortress bombers manufactured by Boeing Wichita flew into Pratt Army Air Field (PAAF) for modifications to make them fully operational. This is often referred to as "The Battle of Kansas" where over 150 airplanes were upgraded in six short weeks.

PAAF was essentially the birthplace of the B-29 program. The air field existed here from its opening in February 1943 until its closing in December 1945. The venerable B-29 forced the surrender of Japan in August 1945, three years and eight months after the bombing of Pearl Harbor in December 1941, thus ending World War II.

We invite you to "walk the walk" and imagine what this place was like during World War II. Signs along the way will point out buildings and facilities long gone, but not forgotten. Take time to reflect on this place, and honor the men and women that served here, and those that trained on the B-29 here, and those who gave all their tomorrows for the freedoms we enjoy today.

ABOUT THE HISTORICAL WALK — The Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism Recreational Trails Program provided 80% of the funding to the B-29 Museum in October 2013 for the Historical Walk to tell
the story of activities at Pratt Army Air Field during WW II. The City of Pratt and the Airport Authority served as Co-Sponsors. Cost share for the project was provided by generous donations to the B-29 Museum. Sign by Lowen Sign, Hutchinson, KS.

Courtesy Google Maps
2. Marker detail: Pratt Army Air Field Historical Walk Map

More about this marker. An identical copy of this marker is located at the south end of the Pratt Army Air Field Historical Walk, near the B-29 Museum on Curran Road at Morris Avenue.

(looking north • red-and-white landmark PAAF water tower in background)
(looking east • Pratt Regional Airport in background)