Olive Township near Holland in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

South Olive Christian Reformed Church

Photographed and ©2010 by Brandon Bartoszek. Used with permission, August 20, 2010
1. South Olive Christian Reformed Church Marker, side one
Inscription. The South Olive Christian Reformed Church is a daughter congregation of the Noordeloos church. The Noordeloos church and three other local West Michigan congregations seceded from the Reformed Church in America in 1857 to form the Christian Reformed Church. In 1885 members of the Noordeloos church received permission to organize this church in the southern part of Olive Township. It was originally called the Holland Christian Reformed Church at New Holland.

Completed in 1887, church is the nucleus of this Dutch-Calvinist farming community. A. J. Baker of Hamilton, Michigan, was the contractor for the original 40' x 50' frame building. The structure was enlarged in 1897. The chapel, built in 1898, was moved and attached to the rear of the church in 1935. The full basement was completed in 1948. The simple design is accented with Gothic windows. The front tower, with its open belfry, houses a 1.033-pound bell cast in 1897.

Erected 1980 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. Property of the State of Michigan. (Marker Number 1177.)

Location. Marker has been permanently removed.

More about this marker. The congregation moved and the church was demolished at some date after the marker was erected, but the steeple was saved, as shown on photograph
2. South Olive Christian Reformed Church Marker, side two
No. 3. Sometime in 2020 the steeple was removed and on November 2, 2021 the Michigan Historical Commission approved removing the marker and changing its status to artifact status.

The marker itself is now in the collection of the Olive Township Historical Society and is displayed in their museum at 11768 Polk St.

A lone steeple stands as a reminder of where South Olive Christian Reformed Church had planted itself for more than 100 years.

Just down the road north of Holland, Mich., however, is the new church building, built in the late 1990s. Stained glass windows, wooden trimmings and the bell in the belfry from the old church were incorporated into the new structure.

A clear reminder of many years of tradition is evident in that steeple, which is erected behind a Michigan historical marker. But the past is carried forward in the new church as well.
(Submitted on August 6, 2023.)