Near Hopwood in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Story of the Cross at Jumonville

Inspiring Vision on the Mountaintop

The story behind the massive cross is an inspiring one, too. It's the story of a dream. A dream too big to imagine.

Standing atop Dunbar's Knob in 1942, drinking in the wonderful view from the mountaintop, Rev. Will Hogg was gripped by the idea of a giant cross rising from the peak of the Chestnut Ridge. The dream was so far out that he was afraid to mention it to the Board of Directors. However, it was warmly received and immediately a Cross Committee was formed. Plans were made to involve children and youth of the conference by contributing a dime to have their names listed and placed in the foundation of the cross. The plan was well received and nearly $9,000 was collected.

Work was begun on the concrete foundation, which was anchored into the rock of the mountain. And on a windy September day in 1949, Rev. Will Hogg was thrilled to place the box into the foundation of the cross, knowing it represented the faith and prayers of those who loved The Lord in this place. Many of those people have continually supported Jumonville through the years to this day, over 70 years later!

It was secured with 183 tons of concrete, and the main shaft weighed approximately 47,000 pounds. The cross arms extended 33 feet across and had to be welded into place
on site. Because of it's exposed location, the bracing of the structure had to be thorough, but was hidden inside the clean cut steel surface of the cross. The completed structure was designed to withstand winds of 100 miles per hour and the torsion of a whirlwind. The surface is steel plate, almost half an inch thick, and was originally coated with Gilsonite with white mica imbedded in it.

The dedication of The Cross of Christ on Dunbar's Knob on September 9, 1950 was truly a day of triumph. It was estimated that 6,000 people attended that exciting celebration.

Two years after the dedication, at a corporation dinner meeting, Richard Trimble showed superb slides of the cross framed in the clouds, and glowing in the sunset.

Most touching of all were the throngs of young people kneeling at the foot of the cross to receive Holy Communion. Mr. Steiner, who was deeply moved, spoke in a voice filled with emotion. He said he never knew what was envisioned until he saw it that night. He offered to assume the entire cost of erecting the cross, $24,000. This incredibly generous gift, added to the Cross Fund, paid for the cross, it's foundation and floodlights, and even resurfacing the road leading to the mountaintop.

So on the birthplace of a great war, stands a monument to the Prince of Peace. "The Great Cross is the spiritual symbol of Jumonville;
it is a witness to all who view it that this is a holy hill dedicated to Christian instruction. The thousands of campers who worship and study and play under it's shadow are reminded that meaningful Christian living is rooted in the sacrifice of their Lord on Calvary."

Guy Smeltzer

[Sidebar]:

Do You Ever Wonder if Jesus Loves You?

Would you believe that He loves you more than you know? He loved you so much that He took the debt of sin upon himself. He suffered and died so that anyone who was willing could receive forgiveness and the love of the Father, Son and Holy Spirit. Jesus came so that you might have new life, now and forever.

No one could ever be "good enough" to get to heaven based on their own efforts. The Bible says, "...for all have sinned and fall short of the glory of God and all are justified freely by his grace through the redemption that came by Christ Jesus." Romans 3:23-24 (NIV)

Do you want to know God better, but there are regrets, failures, or sins that make you feel far away? There is a way to knowing God through Jesus Christ. If you want a new life in Jesus, and if you are willing to admit that you have fallen short, you can confess your sins, and simply leave them here at the foot of the Cross.

Ask the Holy Spirit to come and take them from you, forgive you,
3. The Cross at Jumonville
and live in your heart. It is called repentance. It is an old word that means to be sorry and to turn around-to change direction, to believe and act in a new way.

You can ask Jesus to send His Spirit in return-to fill your heart and mind and soul with His love, peace, healing, and strength. He will help you, love you, and equip you for all that you are designed to do and to be. Receive the gift of Jesus' love and mercy, and give your life to Him-surrender to freedom, be captured by His love and adopted into His family. You are loved.

If you would like someone to pray with you, please call the Upper Room Prayer Center at (800) 251-2468.

Find out more information at JumonvilleCross.org or call (724) 439-4912

4. Dedication Marker on Old Braddock Road
This road is dedicated to the memory of
Rev. Dr. W. L. Hogg
Rev. Hogg was a fixture in the early years of Jumonville and was the visionary behind the construction of the Great Cross of Christ. His legacy of ministry and philanthropy at Jumonville continues to bless all who visit here.

5. Rev. Dr. W. L. Hogg Lane at Old Braddock Road
This road goes to the parking area and walking trail that leads to the Cross of Christ.