Val-de-Grâce in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Institut National de Jeunes Sourds / National Institute for Deaf Children

Institut National de Jeunes Sourds de Paris

Créée sous la constituante par la loi du 21 et 29 juillet 1791

L'Institution des Sourds de Naissance avait pour finalité la poursuite de l'oeuvre philanthropique de l'abbé Charles-Michel de l'Épée (1712-1789)
Premier "Instituteur gratuit des sourds et muets" celui-ci fut élevé par la même loi au rang des citoyens ayant mérite de la patrie.

L'École fut installée le 4 avril 1794 dans le petit séminaire des oratoriens de Saint-Magloire au 254 de l'actuelle rue Saint-Jacques.

Ce séminaire, auparavant, Hôpital Saint-Jacques accueillait des pélerins se rendant à Saint-Jacques de Compostelle.

(English translation:)

National Institute for Deaf Children of Paris

Created under the National Assembly by the laws of July 21 and 29, 1791.

The purpose of the Institution des Sourds de Naissance was to continue the philanthropic work of Father Charles-Michel de l'Épée (1712-1789), the first "free instruction of the deaf and dumb", who by the same law was elevated
to the rank of “Citizen Having Merit of the Fatherland” (i.e, declared a national hero).

The school opened on April 4, 1794 in what had been a minor seminary of the Oratorians of Saint-Magloire at 254 of what is now the rue Saint-Jacques.

This seminary, previously, the Hôpital Saint-Jacques, welcomed pilgrims going to Santiago de Compostela.

2. National Institute for Deaf Children Marker - wide view

1. Institut National de Jeunes Sourds de Paris (Wikipedia).
Overview: Institut National de Jeunes Sourds de Paris (National Institute for Deaf Children of Paris) is the current name of the school for the Deaf founded by Charles-Michel de l'Épée, in stages, between 1750 and 1760 in Paris, France.

After the death of Père Vanin in 1759, the Abbé de l'Épée was introduced to two deaf girls who were in need of a new instructor. The school began in 1760 and shortly thereafter was opened to the public and became the world's first free school for the deaf. It was originally located in a house at 14 rue des Moulins, butte Saint-Roch, near the Louvre in Paris. On July 29, 1791, the French legislature approved government funding for the school and it was renamed: "Institution Nationale des Sourds-Muets à Paris".
(Submitted on August 8, 2023.)

2. L’historique (Institut National de Jeunes Sourds de Paris). Their history page in French, and it basically simply rephrases the contents of the marker. It does, however, also contain a link to a Word-format file in English,
3. Main Entrance - Institution Nationale des Sourds Muets
parts of which are excerpted below.
Excerpt: In April, 1794, the institution is transferred to Saint Jacques street. It is the first public school in the world for deaf children. Abbot Sicard is the first director…

Several XIXth century personalities live there and carry out research. Doctor Itard who took in Victor de l' Aveyron, the wild child, or Bébian, the first school principal, the author of a sign language dictionary and the inventor of bilingual education.

Remarkable deaf pupils, who became teachers, have left their mark on INJS and in the world history of the Deaf : Laurent Clerc, a brilliant pupil of Abbot Sicard, leaves for the USA in 1817, with Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet. They found the first school for the Deaf in the New World, in Hartford (Connecticut). Ferdinand Berthier, a famous activist for the cause of the Deaf, a teacher in the institute, author of the Napoleon code concerning the Deaf, the founder in 1838 of the Central Society for help and assistance of the Deaf-mutes, and a passionate advocate of sign language.

4. A lesson in articulation (exercise together in front of the mirror)
Assemblée Nationale (courtesy of the Newberry Library via the Internet Archive), July 29, 1791
5. Law No. 1169
First page of the 4-page law passed relative to the Abbot de l’Épée and the school for the deaf. Included was a budget of 12,700 livres, most of which was salaries for the instructors.