Pratt in Pratt County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Victory Gardens & Rationing

Inscription.
Victory Gardens, also called "War Gardens" or "Food Gardens for Defense", were vegetable, fruit, and herb gardens planted at private residences and public parks in the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia and Germany during World War I and World War II. They were used along with Rationing Stamps and Cards to reduce pressure on the public food supply. Besides indirectly aiding the war effort, these gardens were also considered a civil "morale booster" in that gardeners could feel empowered by their contribution of labor and rewarded by the produce grown. This made victory gardens a part of daily life on the home front. Pratt Air Field had several of these Victory Gardens.

Rationing is the controlled distribution of scarce resources, goods, or services, or an artificial restriction of demand. Every American was issued a series of ration books during the war. The ration books contained removable stamps good for certain rationed items, like sugar, meat, cooking oil, and canned goods. A person could not buy a rationed item without also giving the grocer the right ration stamp. Once a person's ration stamps were used up for a month, they couldn't buy any more of that type of food. This meant planning meals carefully, being creative with menus, and not wasting food. Local ration boards across the country
administered the program. All rationing ended in 1946.

Erected by Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism; B-29 Museum; City of Pratt; and Airport Authority.

2. Marker detail: Victory Garden at Pratt Army Air Field
The building in the background is the Flight Line Services and Maintenance Shop.

1. Victory Garden at the National Museum of American History. Excerpt:
Victory gardens were vegetable gardens planted during the world wars in order to ensure an adequate food supply for civilians and troops. Government agencies, private foundations, businesses, schools, and seed companies all worked together to provide land, instruction, and seeds for individuals and communities to grow food. Throughout the World War II years, millions of victory gardens in all shapes and sizes produced abundant food for the folks at home. While the gardens themselves are now gone, posters, seed packets, catalogs, booklets, photos and films, newspaper articles, diaries, and people’s memories still remain to tell the story of victory gardens.
(Submitted on August 9, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Marker detail: War Ration Book (front and back) and Ration Stamps
Look for Ration Books and Stamps from a Pratt-area family, in the B-29 Museum.

2. Victory Garden. Excerpt:
Eleanor Roosevelt planted a Victory Garden on the White House lawn in 1943. The Roosevelts were not the first presidency to institute a garden in the White House. Woodrow Wilson grazed sheep on the south lawn during World War I to avoid mowing the lawn. Eleanor Roosevelt's garden instead served as a political message of the patriotic duty to garden, even though Eleanor did not tend to her own garden. While Victory Gardens were portrayed as a patriotic duty, 54% of Americans polled said they grew gardens for economic reasons while only 20% mentioned patriotism.

4. Marker detail: American WWII-era poster promoting victory gardens
5. Marker detail: British "Dig on for Victory" poster by Peter Fraser