Nong Kum in Amphoe Mueang Kanchanaburi, Kanchanaburi, Thailand — ประเทศไทย (Southeast Asia, Indochinese Peninsula)

Vietnam War Monument

1964-1972

1. Vietnam War Monument
อนุสาวรีย์สงครามเวียดนาม
อนุสาวรีย์
แห่งความกล้าหาญและเสียสละของทหารไทยในสมรภูมิเวียดนาม
พ.ศ.๒๕๐๗ ถึง พ.ศ.๒๕๑๕
สมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ พระบรมราชินีนาถ
เสด็จพระราชดำเนินทรงวางศิลาฤกษ์ เมื่อ๒๒ ตฺลาคม พ.ศ.๒๕๓๓

Monument
to the courage and sacrifice of Thai soldiers in the Vietnam War
1964 to 1972
Erected by Her Majesty the Queen, Queen Sirikit.
Her Royal Highness Princess Sirindhorn laid the foundation stone on 22 October 1990.

รายนามผู้เสียชีวิตของกองกำลังทหารไทยในเ วียดนาม
พ.ศ.๒๕๐๗-๒๕๑๕
List of casualties of the Thai Military Forces in Vietnam
1964-1972
(Rank, name, and year of death; ordered by brigade)

Erected 1990 by Her Majesty the Queen, Queen Sirikit.

More about this monument. As you approach the monument on the walkway from the side road—the view in photo No. 1—the four inscribed gray granite panels below the black band of stone are turned on edge so that two of the four inscribed sides are visible. On the right side, facing south, is the main inscription is carved and highlighted in gold. On the west face is the first of three panels inscribed with the names of the dead, listed by brigade. Each panel holds six columns of names. The panels proceed counterclockwise from the initially visible panel.

On 29 September 1964 a 16-man Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) contingent arrived in Vietnam to assist in flying and maintaining some of the cargo aircraft operated by the Republic of Vietnam Air Force (RVNAF). On 22 July 1966 a 21-man RTAF contingent qualified on the C-123 became operational and were attached to the United States Air Force (USAF) 315th Air Commando Wing, while 5 men remained with the RVNAF where they were assigned to fly C-47 aircraft.

In October 1967 the Royal Thai Volunteer Regiment (Queen’s Cobras) was sent to Camp Bearcat at Bien Hoa, to fight alongside the Americans, Australians, New Zealanders and South Vietnamese. In
2. Vietnam War Monument, South Face Inscription
1968 the Cobras were replaced by the Royal Thai Army Expeditionary Division (Black Panthers).  About 40,000 Thai military would serve in South Vietnam, with 351 killed in action and 1,358 wounded.
(Submitted on August 10, 2023, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

3. Vietnam War Monument, West Face Inscription
This panel begins the lists of casualties. You’ll find it easier to read the names on the close up photographs which follow. Click on the images to enlarge.
4. Royal Thai Volunteer Regiment
The Queen’s Cobras