New Milford in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Main Gallery

— New Milford Historical Society & Museum —

Inscription.
As New Milford entered the 20th Century, residents expressed concern that items of importance to the town's history should be preserved and displayed. In 1906 - 1907, as part of the town's Bicentennial, Memorial Hall above the library was used for a "Loan Exhibition" of 488 objects belonging to townspeople. Visitors enjoyed viewing this collection, but they expressed concern that when this temporary exhibit closed, the items might be scattered and lost. In 1915 a group of prominent citizens met to organize the New Milford Historical Society and a charter was granted by the State to Helen and Kate Boardman, direct descendants of Daniel Boardman, the first minister of New Milford. Helen and Kate's will left their Main Street home to the newly formed historical society, with an endowment fund and many valuable antiques.

In 1922, two years after the death of Kate Boardman, the last of her family, the Boardman house was opened as a little museum with Flora Greer Stilson appointed as the first curator. Over the next several years the Society acquired the Bank Building from the Elijah Boardman property and the Knapp House, willed to the Society by Mary Clissold Knapp, a loyal supporter. The Boardman Main Street property was disposed of, but there was need for additional space for the accumulation of valuable treasures.

In
1963, a three-story building was constructed to serve as an exhibition hall, a place for meetings and offices, and a space for events. The building was designed by architect, Edgar Williams. It is a blend of colonial and modern architecture with four commanding eight foot, 12 over 12 pane windows, three of which overlook our beautiful town Green. A historic, stunning entrance is graced by our front door, a fine example of colonial workmanship, which was once the side Bank Street entry door of the United States Hotel on the Green. This door was part of a temporary exhibition of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, and fortunately made its way back to New Milford.

Our Main Gallery space has undergone improvements and changes over the years, the most significant in 2016. As part of the 2016 renovation, the windows were exposed, new flooring and lighting was added, and the walls were painted. Our permanent collection, including treasured portraits, was resplendent against this new background. A grand reception was held for the public to view our bright new gallery space. The gallery houses antique furniture, original Ralph Earl paintings, New Milford Pottery, silver, Connecticut-made clocks and exhibit showcases with items belonging to our founding families. There are also treasured curiosities such as the 1754 meetinghouse pulpit and a hitching post from the Green. We are proud
to hold special events in this amazing main level gallery space where our collection is so beautifully showcased.

Erected by New Milford Historical Society & Museum.