École-Militaire in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Mass Arrest of December 12, 1941

Inscription.
La police militaire allemande, assistee de la police française, a arrete 743 personnalites juives françaises, en majorite anciens combattants et professions liberales, et les a regroupees dans le manege "Commandant Bossus" de l'Ecole militaire.

Les 743 ont ete internes dans le camp allemand de Royallieu a Compiegne, ou certains sont morts de faim et de froid.

Le 27 mars 1942, la plupart des 743 ont ete deportes par le premier convoi parti de France a destination d'Auschwitz, ou ils ont ete assassines.

N'oublions pas ces victimes de la haine raciale.

(English translation:)

The German military police, assisted by the French police, arrested 743 French Jewish persons, mostly veterans and the self-employed, and gathered them in the "Commandant Bossus" horse barn at the École Militaire (“Military School”).

The 743 were interned at the German camp in Royallieu in Compiegne, where some died of starvation and cold.

On March 27, 1942, most of the 743 were deported on the first convoy from France to Auschwitz, where they were murdered.

Let
us not forget these victims of racial hatred.

Erected by Fils et Filles des Déportés Juifs de France, Josette et Jean-Jacques Fraenkel.

2. Mass Arrest of December 12, 1941 Marker - wide view, looking east

1. Arrest Operations in France (Jewish Virtual Library). A list of arrest operations in France during WW II, sourced by Yad Veshem.
December 12, 1941: Arrests in homes. Roundups carried out in Paris, regardless of nationality but aimed particularly at French Jews (dignified Jews) - sent to the camp of Compiegne.
(Submitted on August 8, 2023.)

2. Paris (United States Holocaust Memorial Museum).
Excerpt: The persecution of Jews in Paris began in October 1941, when the Nazis bombed six synagogues and one Jewish prayer house in the city. German Security Police official Theodor Dannecker, the SS "Jewish expert," ordered the centralization of Jewish organizations, "Aryanization" or transfer to non-Jewish ownership of Jewish businesses, and several other anti-Jewish measures. During 1940-1941, the Germans arrested 10,000 Jews in Paris. About the same number fled the city to the unoccupied zone in the south. In 1942 the Germans began systematic deportations of foreign and stateless Jews from Paris to the Drancy, Beaune-la-Rolande, and Pithiviers transit camps. French police assisted in the roundups for these deportations. From these locations, German authorities deported the Jews to killing centers.

3. Mass Arrest of December 12, 1941 Marker - wide view, looking west
The large building visible here is l’École Militaire.