École-Militaire in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

L’École Militaire / The Military Academy

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Fondée par un édit de Louis XV en 1751, l'Ecole militaire devait assurer la formation de 500 jeunes gentilshommes pauvres, destinés à la carrière des armes. Un projet architectural ambitieux à la gloire du souverain, confié à Jacques-Ange Gabriel, vit sa réalisation ralentie par d'importantes difficultés financières jusqu'en 1773. Fermée définitivement dès 1787 par souci d'économie, l'Ecole venait d'admettre parmi ses élèves le jeune Napoléon Bonaparte, avec cette appréciation: "fera un excellent marin". Transformée en caserne et agrandie au XIXe siècle, elle accueille en 1878 Ecole supérieure de guerre, et regroupe aujourd'hui les établissements d'enseignement militaire supérieur.

(English translation:)

Founded by an edict of Louis XV in 1751, the Military School was to ensure the training of 500 young poor gentlemen, who would be destined for a career in arms. An ambitious architectural project that would glorify the sovereign, it was entrusted to Jacques-Ange Gabriel, but then saw its realization slowed down by significant financial difficulties until 1773. Closed definitively
from 1787 for reasons of economy, the School had just admitted among its pupils the young Napoleon Bonaparte, with this appreciation: "he will make an excellent sailor". Transformed into barracks and enlarged in the 19th century, in 1878 it housed the Superior School of War, and today brings together the establishments of higher military education.

2. L’École Militaire / The Military Academy Marker - wide view

Origins: L'École Militaire was founded in 1750, after the War of the Austrian Succession, by Louis XV on the basis of a proposal of Marshal Maurice de Saxe and with the support of Madame de Pompadour and financier Joseph Paris Duverney.

Previously, military academies were exclusive to children of a noble background and offered apprenticeships in the King's Stables or the stables of other royal members. With the aim of creating an academic college for cadet officers from poor noble families, the exclusivity that royal military academies held vanished.

By the edict of January 1751, King Louis XV founded the institution intended for the education of five hundred noble young men and born without fortune. Article XI of the edict provides for "by way of first perpetual endowment" the tax on playing cards. The administration is entrusted to the Secretary of State for War. The Royal Military Academy included a number of military colleges in the province such as the School of Brienne where students
3. L’École Militaire / The Military Academy - view looking west along Place Joffre
were admitted on evidence of nobility. At the end of their schooling, admission to the Royal Military School in Paris was done through a national competition.
(Submitted on August 9, 2023.)

4. L’École Militaire et l’École Supérieure de Guerre - vue panoramique