Monnaie in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Louise and Michel Leiris

Ils y hébergèrent de 1944 à sa mort
Daniel-Henry KAHNWEILER 1884 - 1979
marchand d'art et collectionneur des avant-gardes de son temps

(English translation:)

Here from 1942 on lived Louise Leiris (1902-1988), gallery owner representing the greatest artists of the 20th century, and Michel Leiris (1901-1990), writer, ethnologist, art critic.

From 1944 until his death, Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler (1884-1979), art dealer and collector of the avant-garde of his time, stayed here.

1. Julien Michel and Louise Leiris (The Met).
Excerpts: Louise Leiris (born Louise Alexandrine Godon) was Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler’s step-daughter and director of the Galerie Louise Leiris in Paris. Her husband Michel was a surrealist poet, biographer, and an Africanist ethnographer employed at the Musée de l’Homme in Paris from 1934–88. Louise and Michel shared a passion for collecting art and pursued their interests eventually developing two significant collections: the first was focused on modern art and at its height numbered over two hundred works by such artists as Francis Bacon, Georges Braque, Alberto Giacometti, Juan Gris, Fernand Léger,
2. Louise and Michel Leiris Marker - wide view
and Picasso. In 1984 they donated this collection to the Musée National d’Art Moderne, Paris, where it is still housed today. The couple also assembled a collection of over three hundred works on paper and ceramic, metal, and stone objects of African, pre-Columbian, and Asian art. This collection was donated to the Musée de l’Homme over the period of 1948–63 and later transferred to the Musée du quai Branly-Jacques Chirac.

Louise was the daughter of Kahnweiler’s wife, Lucie Godon, although she is often misidentified as Godon’s sister. An active promoter of the arts, Louise became Kahnweiler’s close collaborator throughout the 1920s and 30s and developed relationships with many of the artists represented in his gallery. A French Catholic, Louise purchased Kahnweiler’s Galerie Simon in 1941 to circumvent laws regarding Jewish property after the rise of the Vichy government in France during World War II. That same year, the business was renamed the Galerie Louise Leiris, under which it continues to operate today...
(Submitted on August 9, 2023.)

2. Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler (Wikipedia).
Overview: Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler (25 June 1884 – 11 January 1979) was a German-born art collector, and one of the most notable French art dealers of the 20th century. He became prominent as an
3. Louise and Michel Leiris Marker - wider view
art gallery owner in Paris beginning in 1907 and was among the first champions of Pablo Picasso, Georges Braque and the Cubist movement in art.

Pablo Picasso (courtesy of the Art Institute of Chicago via Wikimedia Commons), 1910
4. Portrait of Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler
Kahnweiler is considered to have been one of the greatest supporters of the Cubist art movement through his activities as an art dealer and spokesman for artists. He was among the first people to recognize the importance and beauty of Picasso's Les Demoiselles d'Avignon and immediately wanted to buy it along with all of Picasso's works. Picasso wrote of Kahnweiler, "What would have become of us if Kahnweiler hadn't had a business sense?" - Wikipedia