Livingston Manor in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Congregation Agudas Achim

Inscription. In the early 20th century, Livingston Manor was a community of farms, bowling pins, tanning, and acid factories. Max Schwartz was the first Jewish Settler followed by a wave of Jewish families that became merchants and shop owners. They overcame local resistance and antisemitism by being good neighbors and significant contributors to community life.

Agudas Achim (Gathering of Brothers) was organized in 1913 as a community burial society. In 1924 construction of the Schul on this site was begun. Working with his son Isaac, Max Brooks designed and built the building based on Max’s memory of the synagogues in the Eastern Poland of his youth. The synagogue opened for worship in 1925. The diverse Jewish community merged into a single congregation. Though Agudas Achim’s early members were not strongly observant, the religious practices in the synagogue were strictly orthodox.

By the late 1960s, the O&W Railroad ceased to service Livingston Manor. Businesses started to close. The local Jewish population declined. The remaining Jewish community continued to hold High Holiday services, but the building was closed the rest of the year.

Early in the 1980’s several young people from Livingston Manor’s long-time Jewish families and some new to the community sought to enrich and
enliven their Jewish presence here. With their guidance and that of the elder members of the Jewish community, Agudas Achim was reconstituted as a reform congregation with a deep respect for tradition.

Regular monthly Sabbath services and holiday celebrations have been added to the High Holy Day worship, attracting people from all over the Hudson Valley. After the onset of the 2020 pandemic, virtual services were added, allowing members and non-members to enjoy the warmth and spirit of Agudas Achim from anywhere in the world.

For more information visit
congregationagudasachim.org

Erected 2023 by Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, Congregation Agudas Achim, Borscht Belt Historical Marker Project.

More about this marker. Historical interpretive marker, part of the Borscht Belt Historical Marker project.

Regarding Congregation Agudas Achim. Congregation Agudas Achim is on the National Registry of Historic Places.

1. Our History.
The Jewish community in Livingston Manor organized into distinct groups, The Avodah Synagogue, an observant Orthodox group that worshipped in a pavilion on Sherwood Island and a more secular and culturally Yiddish speaking group affiliated with the Sholem Aleichem Folkshuls. They built a structure on Pearl Street that later became the
American Legion Hall and then Community Center building. There were also social welfare groups like the Jewish Farmers Society and Jewish Welfare Club
(Submitted on August 9, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

2. Borscht Belt's Spiritual Survivors; Resilient Catskill Synagogues Enter Historic Register.
Shortly after the turn of the century, Jewish families who fled Europe because they were persecuted, and then New York City because they were hot and crowded, arrived here in Sullivan County. They raised cows and harvested beets, set up butcher shops and started the bungalow colonies that were the seeds of what, several decades later, became the Catskill Borscht Belt.

And, naturally, they built synagogues, little ones in every hamlet -- white stucco with cobalt-blue Stars of David in Swan Lake; clapboards the color of vanilla pudding in Parksville, and weathered gray asphalt shingles in White Sulphur Springs.

3. Congregation Agudas Achim. (Submitted on August 9, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)