Cherry/Guardino in Fremont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Douglas Tilden

The sculptor of Bear Hunt

Inscription. The sculptor of Bear Hunt, Douglas Tilden, was born on May 1, 1860, the day the California School for the Deaf first opened its doors in San Francisco. He became deaf at the age of four from scarlet fever. An 1879 graduate of CSD, Berkeley, he taught at the school and then studied sculpture in New York and Paris. He was the first California-born sculptor to receive recognition outside the United States.

Dubbed “the Father of Sculpture on the Pacific Coast” by Bay Area artists, Tilden also taught sculpture at what is now the San Francisco Art Institute. He was active in the deaf community and died at the age of 75 in 1935. Several of his sculptures are on permanent display in San Francisco and Berkeley.

Regarding Douglas Tilden. The sculpture was the subject of a petition to have it removed from the California School for the Deaf because, "he remains a white male from the 19th century and the sculpture still represents generations of dehumanizing violence towards Native American communities." Does the artist's gender and race, and the sculpture, elicit the same emotions for you?

"He graduated from the Institute for the Deaf and Dumb and Blind in Berkeley in 1879 and became a teacher there for the next eight years. The artist's interest in sculpture did not develop until his early twenties, but his immediate talent
in creating graceful compositions soon won him an award to study in New York City and Paris. These thirteen months, including five months as a student of Paul-François Choppin, also a deaf-mute, comprise Tilden's only formal training in sculpture."
(Submitted on August 12, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Bear Hunt by Douglas Tilden